Order of Battle, Allies, Operation Husky (10/7/1943)

 

Ground Forces
    Unit Commander Notes
         
ALLIED EXPEDITIONARY FORCE NORTH AFRICA Gen. D. D. Eisenhower  
         
15th ALLIED ARMY GROUP Gen. H. R. L. G. Alexander  
         
9th Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. M. S. Eddy Reserve (Floating)
—— 39th Infantry Regt.    
——— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 39th Infantry Regt.    
—— 47th Infantry Regt.    
——— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 47th Infantry Regt.    
—— 60nd Infantry Regt.    
——— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 60th Infantry Regt.    
—— 9th Reconnaissance Trp. (Mechanized)    
—— 9th Division Artillery    
——— 26th, 34th, 60th, 84th Field Artillery Bn.    
—— 9th Engineer Combat Bn.    
—— 9th Medical Bn.    
—— Special Troops, 4th Infantry Div.    
——— 709th Ordnance Light Maintenance Co.    
——— 9th Quartermaster Co.    
——— 9th Signal Co.    
         
— 7th U.S. ARMY (WESTERN TASK FORCE) Lt. Gen. G. S. Patton  
         
—— 70th, 753rd Tank Bn.    
—— 601st, 813rd Tank Destroyer Bn.    
—— 91st Cavalry Reconnaissance Sqn. (Mechanized)    
—— 4e Tabor Marrocain    
—— 5th Artillery Grp.    
——— 58th, 62nd, 65th Artillery Bn.    
—— 71st Anti-Aircraft Bde.    
——— 106th Anti-Aircraft Grp.    
——— 107th Anti-Aircraft Grp.    
——— 103rd, 105th Anti-Aircraft A.W. Bn.    
——— 215th, 400th, 401st, 433rd, 441st, 451st Anti-Aircraft Gun Bn.    
——— 67th Coast Artillery (AA) Regt.    
—— 2nd, 83rd Chemical Mortar Bn.    
—— 1st Special Engineer Bde.    
——— 36th, 40th, 540th Engineer Combat Regt.    
——— 531st Engineer Shore Regt.    
——— 361st Quartermaster Truck Bn.    
——— 261st Medical Bn.    
——— 286th Signal Co.    
—— 19th, 20th, 39th (-) Engineer Combat Regt.    
—— 401st Engineer W.S. Bn.    
         
—— 3rd Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. L. K. Truscott Joss Force
——— 7th Infantry R.C.T.    
———— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 7th Infantry Regt.    
———— G Co., 66th Armored Regt.    
———— 10th Field Artillery Bn.    
———— Bn., 36th Engineer Combat Regt.    
——— 15th Infantry R.C.T.    
———— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 15th Infantry Regt.    
———— H Co., 66th Armored Regt.    
———— 39th Field Artillery Bn.    
——— 30th Infantry R.C.T.    
———— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 30th Infantry Regt.    
———— I Co., 66th Armored Regt.    
———— 41st Field Artillery Bn.    
———— Bn., 36th Engineer Combat Regt.    
——— 3rd Reconnnaissance Trp. (Mechanized)    
——— 3rd Division Artillery (-)    
———— 9th, 10th, 39th, 41st Field Artillery Bn.    
——— 10th Engineer Combat Bn.    
——— 3rd Medical Bn.    
——— Special Troops, 3rd Infantry Div.    
———— 703rd Ordnance Light Maintenance Co.    
———— 3rd Quartermaster Co.    
———— 3rd Signal Co.    
         
—— Combat Command A, 2nd Armored Div. Brig. Gen. M. Rose  
———— 1st, 2nd Bn., 66th Armored Regt.    
———— 2nd, 3rd Bn., 41st Armored Infantry Regt.    
———— B Co., 82nd Reconnaissance Sqn.    
———— 14th Armored Field Artillery Bn.    
——— 3rd Ranger Bn.    
——— 3rd Bn., 66th Armored Regt.    
——— 36th Engineer Combat Regt. (-)    
——— B Co., 3rd Chemical Mortar Bn.    
         
—— 2nd Armored Div. (-) Maj. Gen. H. J. Gaffey Kool Force
———— Combat Command A    
———— Combat Command B    
———— 66th Armored Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn, 66th Armored Regt.    
———— 67th Armored Regt. (-)    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 67th Armored Regt.    
———— 41st Armored Infantry Regt. (-)    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 41st Armored Infantry Regt.    
———— 82nd Armored Reconnaissance Sqn. (-)    
———— 2nd Armored Division Artillery (-)    
————— 14th, 78th, 92nd Armored Field Artillery Bn.    
———— 17th Armored Engineer Bn.    
———— 48th Armored Medical Bn.    
———— Division Train, 2nd Armored Div.    
————— 17th Armored Ordnance Maintenance Bn.    
————— 16th Quartermaster Supply Bn.    
————— 142nd Armored Signal Co    
         
——— 16th Infantry R.C.T., 1st Infantry Div. Col. G. A. Smith  
———— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 16th Infantry Regt.    
———— 32nd Field Artillery Bn.    
———— B Co., 1st Engineer Combat Bn.    
———— B Co., 1st Medical Bn.    
——— 540th Engineer Combat Bn.    
——— 107th, 433rd Anti-Aircraft Bn.    
         
—— 82nd Airborne Div. Maj. Gen. M. B. Ridgway Wolf Force (Reserve)
——— 504th Parachute Infantry Regt.    
———— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 504th Parachute Infantry Regt.    
——— 505th Parachute Infantry Regt.    
———— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 505th Parachute Infantry Regt.    
——— 325th Glider Infantry Regt.    
———— 1st, 2nd Bn., 325th Glider Infantry Regt.    
———— 2nd Bn., 401st Glider Infantry Regt.    
——— 82nd Division Artillery    
———— 319th, 320th Glider Field Artillery Bn    
———— 376th, 456th Parachute Field Artillery Bn.    
———— 80th Airborne Anti-Aircraft Bn.    
——— 307th Airborne Engineer Bn.    
——— 307th Airborne Medical Co.    
——— Special Troops, 82nd Airborne Div.    
———— 782nd Airborne Ordnance Maintenance Co.    
———— 407th Airborne Quartermaster Co.    
———— 82nd Airborne Signal Co.    
         
——— 2nd Bn., 509th Parachute Infantry Regt.    
         
—— II CORPS Lt. Gen. O. Bradley Shark Force
         
——— 17th Field Artillery Bde.    
———— 17th, 36th, 77th, 178th Field Artillery Regt.    
———— 1st Field Artillery Observation Bn.    
——— 51st Medical Bn.    
——— 51st Signal Bn.    
         
——— 1st Infantry Div. (-) Maj. Gen. T. A. Allen Dime Force
———— 16th Infantry R.C.T.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 16th Infantry Regt.    
————— Medium Tank Plat., 67th Armored Regt.    
————— 7th Field Artillery Bn.    
————— Anti-Aircraft Artillery Btry. (6x)    
————— Bn., 531st Engineer Shore Regt.    
———— 18th Infantry R.C.T.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 18th Infantry Regt.    
————— 32nd Field Artillery Bn.    
————— B Co., 1st Engineer Combat Bn.    
————— B Co., 1st Medical Bn.    
———— 26th Infantry R.C.T.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 26th Infantry Regt.    
————— Medium Tank Plat., 67th Armored Regt.    
————— 5th, 33rd Field Artillery Bn.    
————— Anti-Aircraft Artillery Btry. (6x)    
————— Bn., 531st Engineer Shore Regt.    
———— 1st Reconnnaissance Trp. (Mechanized)    
———— 1st Division Artillery    
————— 5th, 7th, 32nd, 33rd Field Artillery Bn.    
———— 1st Engineer Combat Bn. (-)    
———— 1st Medical Bn. (-)    
———— Special Troops, 1st Infantry Div.    
————— 701st Ordnance Light Maintenance Co.    
————— 1st Quartermaster Co.    
————— 1st Signal Co.    
         
———— Force X Lt. Col. W. O. Darby  
————— 1st, 4th Ranger Bn.    
————— 83rd Chemical Mortar Bn.    
————— 1st Bn., 531st Engineer Shore Regt.    
———— 531st Engineer Shore Regt. (-)    
———— 1st Bn., 39th Engineer Combat Regt.    
         
——— 45th Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. T. H. Middleton Cent Force
———— 157st Infantry R.C.T.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 157th Infantry Regt.    
————— 753rd Tank Bn.    
————— 158th Field Artillery Bn.    
————— Anti-Aircraft Artillery Btry. (5x)    
————— 1st Bn., 40th Engineer Combat Regt.    
———— 179th Infantry R.C.T.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 179th Infantry Regt.    
————— 160th Field Artillery Bn.    
————— A, B Co., 2nd Chemical Mortar Bn.    
————— 3rd Bn., 40th Engineer Combat Regt.    
———— 180th Infantry R.C.T.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 180th Infantry Regt.    
————— 171st Field Artillery Bn.    
————— C Co., 2nd Chemical Mortar Bn.    
————— 2nd Bn., 40th Engineer Combat Regt.    
———— 45th Reconnnaissance Trp. (Mechanized)    
———— 45th Division Artillery (-)    
————— 158th, 160th, 171st, 189th Field Artillery Bn.    
———— 120th Engineer Combat Bn.    
———— 120th Medical Bn.    
———— Special Troops, 45th Infantry Div.    
————— 700th Ordnance Light Maintenance Co.    
————— 45th Quartermaster Co.    
————— 45th Signal Co.    
         
———— 40th Engineer Combat Regt. (-)    
         
— 8th BRITISH ARMY (EASTERN TASK FORCE) Gen. B. L. Montgomery  
         
—— Special Service Bde. (-) Brig. L. E. Laycock  
——— No. 2, No. 3 Commando    
——— No. 40, No. 41 Royal Marine Commando    
—— 2nd Special Air Service (-)    
—— 2/7th Bn., Middlesex Regt. (-)    
—— A Sqn., Royal Scots Greys    
—— Royal Artillery, 8th Army    
——— 31st, 47th, 74th, 75th, 107th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
——— 1st, 55th, 76th, 80th, 97th, 104th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
—— 3rd, 4th, 20th, 21st, 31st, 32th, 33rd, 34th Beach Grp.    
         
—— 46th Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. H. A. Freeman-Attwood Reserve (Floating)
——— 128th Infantry Bde.    
———— 1/4th, 2nd, 5th Bn., Hampshire Regt.    
——— 138th Infantry Bde.    
———— 6th Bn., Lincolnshire Regt.    
———— 2/4th Bn., King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry    
———— 6th Bn., York & Lancaster Regt.    
——— 139th Infantry Bde.    
———— 2/5th Bn., Leicester Regt.    
———— 5th Bn., Sherwood Foresters    
———— 16th Bn., Durham Light Infantry    
——— 2nd Bn., Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (Machine Gun)    
——— 46th Reconnaissance Regt., R.A.C.    
——— Royal Artillery, 46th Infantry Div.    
———— 70th, 71st, 172nd Field Artillery Regt.    
———— 58th Anti-Tank Regt.    
———— 115th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
——— Royal Engineers, 46th Infantry Div.    
———— 270th, 271st, 272nd Field Co.    
———— 273rd Field Park Co.    
——— Royal Army Medical Corps, 46th Infantry Div.    
———— No. 183, No 184, No. 185th Field Ambulance    
——— Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, 46th Infantry Div.    
———— 128th, 138th, 139th Brigade Workshop Co.    
——— Royal Army Service Corps, 46th Infantry Div.    
——— 46th Ordinance Field Park, R.A.O.C.    
——— 46th Division Signals, R.C.S.    
         
—— 78th Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. V. Evelegh Reserve (Floating)
——— 11th Infantry Bde.    
———— 2nd Bn., Lancashire Fusiliers    
———— 1st Bn., East Surrey Regt.    
———— 5th Bn., Northamptonshire Regt.    
——— 36th Infantry Bde.    
———— 6th Bn., Royal West Kent Regt.    
———— 6th Bn., Royal East Kent (Buffs) Regt.    
———— 8th Bn., Argylle & Sutherland Highlanders    
——— 38th (Irish) Infantry Bde.    
———— 6th Bn., Royal Inniskilling Regt.    
———— 1st Bn., Royal Irish Fusiliers    
———— 2nd Bn., London Irish Rifles    
——— Kensingtons Special Bn. (Machine Gun)    
——— 56th Reconnaissance Regt., R.A.C.    
——— Royal Artillery, 46th Infantry Div.    
———— 17th, 132nd, 138th Field Artillery Regt.    
———— 64th Anti-Tank Regt.    
———— 49th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
——— Royal Engineers, 78th Infantry Div.    
———— 214th, 237th, 256th Field Co.    
———— 281st Field Park Co.    
——— Royal Army Medical Corps, 78th Infantry Div.    
———— No. 11, No. 152, No. 217 Field Ambulance    
——— Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, 78th Infantry Div.    
———— 11th, 36th, 38th Brigade Workshop Co.    
——— Royal Army Service Corps, 78th Infantry Div.    
——— 78th Ordinance Field Park, R.A.O.C.    
——— 78th Division Signals, R.C.S.    
         
—— XIII CORPS Lt Gen. M. Dempsey  
         
——— 2nd Bn., Special Air Service Regt.    
——— Royal Artillery, XIII Corps    
———— 6th Army Group Royal Artillery    
————— 24th, 98th, 111th Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 66th, 75th, 80th Medium Artillery Regt.    
———— 105th Anti-Tank Regt.    
———— 4th (Durham) Survey Regt.    
——— Royal Engineers, XIII Corps    
———— 56th Field Co.    
———— 577th, 578th Army Field Co.    
———— 576th Corps Field Park Co.    
         
——— 5th Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. H. Berney-Ficklin Acid Force
———— 13th Infantry Bde.    
————— 2nd Bn., Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)    
————— 2nd Bn., Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers    
————— 1st Bn., Wiltshire Regt.    
———— 15th Infantry Bde.    
————— 1st Bn., Green Howards    
————— 1st Bn., King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry    
————— 1st Bn., York & Lancaster Regt.    
———— 17th Infantry Bde.    
————— 2nd Bn., Royal Scots Fusiliers    
————— 2nd Bn., Northamptonshire Regt.    
————— 6th Bn., Seaforth Highlanders    
———— 7th Bn., Cheshire Regt. (Machine Gun)    
———— 5th Reconnaissance Regt., R.A.C.    
———— Royal Artillery, 3rd Infantry Div.    
————— 91st, 92nd, 156th Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 52nd Anti-Tank Regt.    
————— 18th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— Royal Engineers, 3rd Infantry Div.    
————— 38th, 245th, 252nd, Field Co.    
————— 245th Field Park Co.    
———— Royal Army Medical Corps    
———— Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, 5th Infantry Div.    
————— 13th, 15th, 17th Brigade Workshop Co.    
———— Royal Army Service Corps, 5th Infantry Div.    
———— 5th Ordinance Field Park, R.A.O.C.    
———— 5th Division Signals, R.C.S.    
         
———— No. 3 Commando    
———— 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)    
———— 32nd Beach Grp.    
————— 2nd Bn., Highland Light Infantry    
         
——— 50th (Northumberland) Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. S. C. Kirkman Acid Force
———— 69th Infantry Bde.    
————— 5th Bn., East Yorkshire Regt.    
————— 6th, 7th Bn., Green Howards    
———— 151th Infantry Bde.    
————— 6th, 8th, 9th Bn., Durham Lt. Inf.    
———— 168th (2nd London) Infantry Bde.    
————— 1st Bn., London Irish Regt.    
————— 1st Bn., London Scottish Regt.    
————— 10th Bn., Royal Berkshire Regt.    
———— 2nd Bn., Cheshire Regt. (Machine Gun)    
———— Royal Artillery, 50th Infantry Div.    
————— 74th, 90th, 124th Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 102nd Anti-Tank Regt.    
————— 25th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— Royal Engineers, 50th Infantry Div.    
————— 233rd, 501st, 505th Field Co.    
————— 235th Field Park Co.    
———— Royal Army Medical Corps, 50th Infantry Div.    
————— No. 149, No. 186, No. 200 Field Ambulance    
———— Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, 50th Infantry Div.    
————— 69th, 151st, 168th Brigade Workshop Co.    
———— Royal Army Service Corps, 50th Infantry Div.    
———— 50th Ordinance Field Park, R.A.O.C.    
———— 50th Division Signals, R.C.S.    
         
———— 44th Royal Tank Regiment    
———— 33rd Beach Grp.    
————— 1st Bn., Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders    
———— 34th Beach Grp.    
————— 1st Bn., The Welch Regt.    
         
——— 4th Armoured Bde. Brig. J. C. Currie  
———— Royal Scots Greys (-)    
———— 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)    
———— 44th Royal Tank Regiment    
———— 2nd Derbyshire Yeomanry    
———— 14th Light Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.    
———— 318th Workshop, R.E.M.E.    
———— 5th Field Co. R.A.S.C.    
———— 4th Armoured Bde. Ordinance Field Park, R.A.O.C.    
———— 4th Armoured Bde. Signals, R.C.S.    
         
——— 1st Airborne Div. Maj. Gen. G. F. Hopkinson  
———— 1st Parachute Bde.   Reserve
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Parachute Bn.    
————— 1st Parachute Sqn., R.E.    
————— No. 16 Parachute Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.    
———— 2nd Parachute Bde.   D-Day+2
————— 4th, 5th, 6th Parachute Bn.    
————— 2nd Parachute Sqn., R.E.    
————— No. 127 Parachute Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.    
———— 4th Parachute Bde.   Reserve
————— 10th, 11th, 156th Parachute Bn.    
————— 4th Parachute Sqn., R.E.    
————— No. 133 Parachute Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.    
———— 1st Airlanding Bde.   D-Day-1
————— 1st Bn., Border Regt.    
————— 2nd Bn., South Staffordshire Regt.    
————— 7th Bn., King's Own Scottish Borderers    
————— 9th Airborne Field Co., R.E.    
————— No. 181 Airlanding Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.    
————— Glider Pilot Regt.    
—————— No. 1, No. 2 Wing    
———— 21st Independent Parachute Co. (Pathfinders)    
———— 1st Airborne Reconnaissance Sqn., R.A.C.    
———— Royal Artillery, 1st Airborne Div.    
————— 1st Airlanding Light Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd Airlanding Anti-Tank Btry.    
————— 1st Airlanding Light Anti-Aircraft Btry.    
———— Royal Engineers, 1st Airborne Div. (-)    
————— 1st, 2nd, 4th Parachute Sqn.    
————— 9th Airborne Field Co.    
————— 261st Airborne Field Park Co.    
———— Royal Army Medical Corps, 1st Airborne Div.    
————— No. 16, No. 127, No. 133 Parachute Field Ambulance    
————— No. 181 Airlanding Field Ambulance    
———— 1st Airborne Divisonal Workshops, R.E.M.E.    
————— Advanced Workshop Det.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 4th Light Aid Det.    
———— Royal Army Service Corps, 1st Airborne Div.    
—————93rd, 253rd Airborne Composite Co.    
—————250th Airborne Light Composite Co.    
———— 1st Airborne Ordinance Field Park, R.A.O.C.    
———— 1st Airborne Division Signals, R.C.S.    
———— Glider Pilot Regt.    
————— No. 1, No. 2 Wing    
         
—— XXX CORPS Lt. Gen. O. Leese  
         
——— Royal Artillery, XXX Corps    
———— 5th Army Group Royal Artillery    
————— 57th, 58th, 78th, 142nd Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 7th, 64th, 70th Medium Artillery Regt.    
————— 11th Regt., Royal Horse Artillery    
———— 73rd Anti-Tank Regt.    
———— 27th Light Anti-Tank Regt.    
——— Royal Engineers, XIII Corps    
———— 56th Field Co.    
———— 577th, 578th Army Field Co.    
———— 576th Corps Field Park Co.    
         
——— 51st (Highland) Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. D. H. Wimberley Bark Force
———— 152nd Infantry Bde.    
————— 2nd Bn., 5th Bn., Seaforth Highlanders    
————— 5th Bn. Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders    
———— 153rd Infantry Bde.    
————— 1st Bn., 5/7th Bn., Gordon Highlanders    
————— 5th Bn., Black Watch    
———— 154th Infantry Bde.    
————— 1st Bn., 7th Bn., Black Watch    
————— 7th Bn., Argyll & Sunderland Highlanders    
———— 1st/7th Bn., Middlesex Regt. (Machine Gun)    
———— Royal Artillery, 51st Infantry Div.    
————— 126th, 127th, 128th Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 61st Anti-Tank Regt.    
————— 40th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— Royal Engineers, 51st Infantry Div.    
————— 274th, 275th, 276th Field Co.    
————— 239th Field Park Co.    
———— Royal Army Medical Corps, 51st Infantry Div.    
————— No. 152, No. 153, No. 154 Field Ambulance    
———— Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, 51st Infantry Div.    
————— 152nd, 153rd, 154th Brigade Workshop Co.    
———— Royal Army Service Corps, 51st Infantry Div.    
———— 51st Ordinance Field Park, R.A.O.C.    
———— 51st Division Signals, R.C.S.    
         
———— 50th Royal Tank Regiment    
———— 2/7th Bn., Middlesex Regt. (-)    
———— 20th, 21st Beach Grp.    
————— 2nd/4th Bn., The Hampshire Regt.    
         
——— 1st (Canadian) Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. G. Simonds Bark Force
———— 1st Infantry Bde.    
————— The Royal Canadian Regt.    
————— The Hastings and Prince Edward Regt.    
————— 48th Highlanders of Canada    
———— 2nd Infantry Bde.    
————— The Loyal Edmonton Regt.    
————— Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry    
————— The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada    
———— 3rd Infantry Bde.    
————— Royal 22e Regiment    
————— The Carleton and York Regt.    
————— The West Nova Scotia Regt.    
———— The Saskatoon Light Infantry (Machine Gun)    
———— 4th Princess Louise Dragoon Guards., R.C.A.C.    
———— Royal Canadian Artillery, 3rd Infantry Div.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 1st Anti-Tank Regt.    
————— 2nd Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— Royal Canadian Engineers, 3rd Infantry Div.    
————— 1st, 3rd, 4th Field Co.    
————— 2nd Field Park Co.    
———— Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps, 3rd Infantry Div.    
————— No. 4, No. 5, No. 9 Field Ambulance    
———— Royal Canadian Electric & Mechanical Engineers, 3rd Infantry Div.    
———— Royal Canadian Army Service Corps, 3rd Infantry Div.    
———— 3rd Ordinance Field Park, R.C.O.C.    
———— 3rd Division Signals, R.C.C.S.    
         
———— 12th Army Tank Regt. (Three Rivers Regt.)    
———— No. 40, No. 41 Royal Marine Commando    
———— 3rd, 4th Beach Grp.    
         
——— 231th Infantry Bde. Brig. R. Urquhart  
———— 2nd Bn., Devonshire Regt.    
———— 1st Bn., Hampshire Regt.    
———— 1st Bn., Dorsetshire Regt.    
———— 165th Field Artillery Regt., R.A.    
———— 300th Anti-Tank Regt., R.A.    
———— 66th Field Co., R.E.    
         
———— B Sqn., 46th Royal Tank Regiment    
———— 31st Beach Grp.    
————— 7th Bn., Royal Marines    
         
——— 23rd Armoured Bde. Brig. G. W. Richards Reserve
———— 40th Royal Tank Regiment    
———— 46th Royal Tank Regiment (-)    
———— 50th Royal Tank Regiment    
———— 11th Bn., King's Royal Rifle Corps    
———— No. 150 Light Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.    
———— 27th Armoured Bde. Workshop, R.E.M.E.    
———— 331st Field Co. R.A.S.C.    
———— 23rd Armoured Bde. Ordinance Field Park, R.A.O.C.    
———— 23rd Armoured Bde. Signals, R.C.S.    
         
——— 1st Canadian Army Tank Bde. Brig. R. A. Wyman Reserve
———— 11th Army Tank Regt. (The Ontario Regt.)    
———— 12th Army Tank Regt. (Three Rivers Regt.)    
———— 14th Army Tank Regt. (The Calgary Regt.)    
———— No. 2 Light Field Ambulance, R.C.M.C.    
———— 2nd Armoured Bde. Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.    
———— 1st Army Tank Bde. Co., R.C.A.S.C.    
———— 1st Army Tank Bde. Ordinance Field Park, R.C.A.O.C.    
———— 1st Army Tank Bde. Signals, R.C.C.S.    

 

Notes:

(1) Units in italics are attached elsewhere. Spaces after divisional units represent attachments.

(2) Support units below batallion size outside of an immediate parent unit usually not included.

(3) Floating Reserves: 9th U.S. Infantry Division landed in Palermo on 2/8/1943. 46th British Infantry Division did not participate in the Sicily campaign. Sources differ on on whether 9th U.S., 46th British, and 78th British divisions were under corps, army, or army group control at time of landing.

(4) U.S. 3rd Infantry and 2nd Armored Divisions under 7th Army command during landings; later under Provisional Corps from 15/7/43 (Maj. Gen. G. Keyes).

Source: Personally compiled from various sources including The Nazfiger Collection; World War II Armed Forces.