Allies, Battle of France (10/5/40)

 

Ground Forces
    Unit Commander Notes
         
OPPERBEVELHEBBER DER LAND-EN ZEESTRIJDKRACHTEN (O.L.Z.)    
         
— Territoriaal Bevelhebber Friesland    
— Territoriaal Bevelhebber Zuid-Liumburg    
— Vesting Holland    
—— Oostfront Vesting Holland    
—— Westfront Vesting Holland    
—— Groep Spui - Vesting Holland    
—— Groep Kil - Vesting Holland    
— I Legerkorps    
—— 1e Divisie    
—— 3e Divisie    
         
COMMANDANT VERDLEGER Gen. H. Winkelman  
— Brigade A    
— Brigade B    
— Brigade G    
— Territoriaal Bevelhebber Overijssel    
— II Legerkorps Maj. Gen. Harberts  
—— 2e Divisie    
—— 4e Divisie    
— III Legerkorps Maj. Gen. Nijnatten  
—— 5e Divisie    
—— 6e Divisie    
—— Lichte Divisie    
—— Peel Divisie    
— IV Legerkorps Maj. Gen. Bent  
—— 7e Divisie    
—— 8e Divisie    
         
ARMÉE BELGE Roi Leopold III  
         
— I Corps Lt. Gen. Vander Veken  
—— 4e Division d'Infanterie    
—— 7e Division d'Infanterie    
— II Corps Lt. Gen. Michem  
—— 6e Division d'Infanterie    
—— 9e Division d'Infanterie    
—— 11e Division d'Infanterie    
— III Corps Lt. Gen. de Krahe  
—— 2e Division d'Infanterie    
—— 3e Division d'Infanterie    
— IV Corps Lt. Gen. Bogaerts  
—— 12e Division d'Infanterie    
—— 15e Division d'Infanterie    
—— 18e Division d'Infanterie    
— V Corps Lt. Gen. de Bergen  
—— 13e Division d'Infanterie    
—— 17e Division d'Infanterie    
— VI Corps Lt. Gen. Verstraete  
—— 5e Division d'Infanterie    
—— 10e Division d'Infanterie    
— VII Corps Lt. Gen. de Bergen  
—— 8e Division d'Infanterie    
—— 2e Division des Chasseurs Ardennais    
— Corps de Cavalerie    
—— 1e Division d'Infanterie    
—— 14e Division d'Infanterie    
—— 2e Division de Cavalerie    
— Coastal Command Maj. Gen. Glorie  
—— 16e Division d'Infanterie    
— Groupe K Lt. Gen. Keyaerts  
—— 1re Division de Cavalerie    
—— 1e Division des Chasseurs Ardennais    
         
GRAND QUARTIER GÉNÉRAL (G.Q.G.) Gen. M. G. Gamelin  
         
    (Réserve de G.Q.G.)    
— 3e Division de Infanterie Motorisée    
— 10e Division de Infanterie    
— 14e Division de Infanterie    
— 23e Division de Infanterie    
— 28e Division de Infanterie    
— 29e Division de Infanterie    
— 36e Division de Infanterie    
— 43e Division de Infanterie    
— 5e Division de Infanterie Coloniale    
— 7e Division de Infanterie Coloniale    
— 1re Division de Infanterie Nord-Africain    
— 7e Division de Infanterie Nord-Africain    
— 2e Division de Infanterie Polonaise    
— 1er Groupement Cuirassé    
—— 2e Division Cuirassée de Réserve    
—— 3e Division Cuirassée de Réserve    
— XXI Corps d'Armée Lt. Gen. Flavigny  
— XXII Corps d'Armée Maj. Gen. Germain  
         
THÉATRE D'OPERATIONS DU NORD-EST Adm. Nord  
         
GROUPE D'ARMÉES No. 1 Gen. G. H. S. Billotte  
         
— 68e Division d'Infanterie    
         
1re ARMÉE Gen. G. Blanchard  
—— 1re Division Cuirassée de Réserve    
—— 32e Division d'Infanterie    
—— Groupe de Bataillons de Chars 515    
—— Secteur Fortifié de l'Escaut    
—— Corps de Cavalerie Lt. Gen. Prioux  
——— 2e División Légère Méchanique    
——— 3e División Légère Méchanique    
—— IIIe Corps d'Armée Gen. de La Laurencie  
——— 1re División d'Infanterie Motorisé    
——— 2e División d'Infanterie Nord-Africain    
——— Groupement Soubeyran    
—— IVe Corps d'Armée Lt. Gen. Boris  
——— 15e División d'Infanterie Motorisé    
——— 1re División Marocain    
——— Groupement Jacquelin    
——— Groupement Arlabosse    
—— Ve Corps d'Armée Motorisé Lt. Gen. Bloch  
——— 12e División d'Infanterie Motorisé    
——— 5e División d'Infanterie Nord-Africain    
——— 101e División d'Infanterie de Fortresse    
         
2e ARMÉE Gen. C. L. C. Huntziger  
—— 2e División Légère de Cavalerie    
—— 5e División Légère de Cavalerie    
—— 1re Brigade de Cavalerie    
—— 71re Division d'Infanterie    
—— Groupe de Bataillons de Chars 503    
—— Secteur Fortifié Montmédy    
—— Xe Corps d'Armée Lt. Gen. Gransard  
——— 3e División d'Infanterie Nord-Africain    
——— 55e Division d'Infanterie    
—— XVIIIe Corps d'Armée Lt. Gen. Rochard  
——— 1re División d'Infanterie Coloniale    
——— 3e Division d'Infanterie Coloniale    
——— 41re Division d'Infanterie    
         
7e ARMÉE Gen. H. H. Giraud  
—— 4e Division d'Infanterie    
—— 21e Division d'Infanterie    
—— 60e Division d'Infanterie    
—— 1re División Légère Méchanique    
—— Groupe de Bataillons de Chars 510    
—— Secteur Fortifié de Flandres    
—— Ire Corps d'Armée Motorisé Maj. Gen. Sciard  
——— 25e División d'Infanterie Motorisé    
—— XVIe Corps d'Armée Maj. Gen. Fagalde  
——— 9e División d'Infanterie Motorisé    
         
BRITISH EXPEDITIONARY FORCE Gen. The Viscount Gort  
—— 5th Infantry Division    
—— 1st Light Armoured Reconnaissance Brigade    
—— 2nd Light Armoured Reconnaissance Brigade    
—— 1st Army Tank Brigade    
—— I Corps Lt. Gen. M. G. H. Barker  
——— 1st Infantry Division    
——— 2nd Infantry Division    
——— 48th (South Midland) Infantry Division    
—— II Corps Lt. Gen. A. F. Brooke  
——— 3rd Infantry Division    
——— 4th Infantry Division    
——— 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division    
—— III Corps Lt. Gen. R. F. Adam  
——— 42nd (East Lancashire) Infantry Division    
——— 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Division    
—— Lines of Communication Troops Maj. Gen. P. de Fonblanque  
——— 12th (Eastern) Infantry Division    
——— 23rd (Northumbrian) Infantry Division    
——— 46th (North Midland and West Riding) Infantry Division    
         
GROUPE D'ARMÉES No. 2 Gen. A. G. Prételat  
         
— 4e Division d'Infanterie Coloniale    
— 87e Division d'Infanterie d'Afrique    
         
3e ARMÉE Gen. Conde  
—— 6e División d'Infanterie    
—— 7e División d'Infanterie    
—— 8e División d'Infanterie    
—— 6e División d'Infanterie Coloniale    
—— 6e División d'Infanterie Nord-Africain    
—— 3e División Légère de Cavalerie    
—— 1re Brigade de Spahis    
—— Groupe de Bataillons de Chars 511    
—— Groupe de Bataillons de Chars 520    
—— Groupe de Bataillons de Chars 532    
—— Corps d'Armée Colonial Maj. Gen. Freydenberg  
——— 2e Division d'Infanterie    
——— 56e Division d'Infanterie    
——— 51st (Highland) Infantry Division    
——— Secteur Fortifié de Thionville    
—— VIe Corps d'Armée Gen. Loizeau  
——— 26e División d'Infanterie    
——— 42e División d'Infanterie    
——— Secteur Fortifié de Boulay    
—— XXIVe Corps d'Armée Gen. Loiseau  
——— 51e División d'Infanterie    
—— XLIIe Corps d'Armée de Fortresse Maj. Gen. Sivot  
——— 20e División d'Infanterie    
——— 58e División d'Infanterie    
——— Groupe de Bataillons de Chars 513    
         
4e ARMÉE Gen. E. J. Requin  
—— 1re División de Grenadiers Polonaise    
—— 45e División d'Infanterie    
—— IXe Corps d'Armée Gen. Laure  
——— 11e División d'Infanterie    
——— 47e División d'Infanterie    
——— Groupe de Bataillons de Chars 502    
——— Secteur Fortifié de Faulquemont    
—— XXe Corps d'Armée Lt. Gen. Hubert  
——— 52e División d'Infanterie    
——— 82e División d'Infanterie    
——— Groupe de Bataillons de Chars 504    
——— Secteur Fortifié de Sarre    
         
5e ARMÉE Gen. V. Bourret  
—— 44e División d'Infanterie    
—— Groupe de Bataillons de Chars 501    
—— Groupe de Bataillons de Chars 517    
—— VIIIe Corps d'Armée Gen. Frere  
——— 24e División d'Infanterie    
——— 31e División d'Infanterie    
——— Groupe de Bataillons de Chars 508    
——— Secteur Fortifié de Rohrbach    
—— XIIe Corps d'Armée Gen. Dentz  
——— 16e División d'Infanterie    
——— 35e División d'Infanterie    
——— 70e División d'Infanterie    
——— Secteur Fortifié de Haguenau    
—— XVIIe Corps d'Armée Lt. Gen. Noel  
——— 62e División d'Infanterie    
——— 103e División d'Infanterie de Fortresse    
—— XLIIIe Corps d'Armée de Fortresse Gen. Lescanne  
——— 30e División d'Infanterie    
         
GROUPE D'ARMÉES No. 3 Gen. A. M. B. Besson  
         
— XLVe Corps d'Armée de Fortresse   Reserve
—— 57e División d'Infanterie    
—— 63e División d'Infanterie    
—— Secteur Fortifié de Jura Central    
         
8e ARMÉE Gen. J. J. M. Garchery  
—— Groupe de Bataillons de Chars 506    
—— VIIe Corps d'Armée Maj. Gen. Champion  
——— 13e Division d'Infanterie    
——— 27e Division d'Infanterie    
——— 2e Brigade de Spahis    
—— XIIe Corps d'Armée Lt. Gen. Misserey  
——— 19e Division d'Infanterie    
——— 54e Division d'Infanterie    
——— 104e Division d'Infanterie de Fortresse    
——— 105e Division d'Infanterie de Fortresse    
—— XLIVe Corps d'Armée de Fortresse Brig. Gen. Tence  
——— 67e Division d'Infanterie    
——— Secteur Fortifié d'Altkirch    
——— Secteur Fortifié de Montbéliard    
——— Défense de Belfort    
         
THÉATRE D'OPERATIONS DU SUD-EST    
         
ARMÉE DES ALPES Gen. R. H. Olry  
— 8e Division d'Infanterie Coloniale    
— Groupe de Bataillons de Chars 514    
—— XIVe Corps d'Armée Gen. Beynet  
——— 64e Division d'Infanterie    
——— 66e Division d'Infanterie    
——— Secteur Fortifié de Savoie    
——— Secteur Fortifié de Dauphiné    
——— Secteur Defensif du Rhône    
—— XVe Corps d'Armée Gen. Montagne  
——— 2e Division d'Infanterie Coloniale    
——— 65e Division d'Infanterie    
——— Secteur Fortifié des Alpes-Maritimes    
——— Secteur Defensif de Nice    

 

Notes:

(1) Only includes divisions and independent combat units of brigade/regiment size that were deployed on 10/5/40. All units below a national formation are of the same nationality unless indicated otherwise in brackets.

(3) Formation translations:

Heeresgruppe - Army Group, Armeegruppe - Army Group (Army-size), Armee - Army, Armeekorps - Army Corps, Infanterie - Infantry, Motorisierte - Motorized, Panzer - Armored, Kavalerie - Cavalry, Gebirgs - Mountain, Leicht - Light, Festung - Fortress.

Source: John Ellis, The World War II Databook, Chris Bishop, Order of Battle: German Panzers in WWII, Earl Ziemke, German Northern Theater of Operations 1940-1945, World War II Armed Forces.