Order of Battle, Allies, Operation Dragoon (15/8/1944)

 

Ground Forces
    Unit Commander Target
         
ALLIED FORCE HEADQUARTERS (A.F.H.Q.) Gen. H. M. Wilson  
         
ADVANCE ALLIED FORCE HEADQUARTERS Gen. J. L. Devers  
         
— 7th U.S. ARMY Lt. Gen. A. Patch  
         
—— 1st Airborne Task Force (Allied) Brig. Gen. R. T. Frederick Rugby Force
———— 517th Parachute Infantry R.C.T.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 517th Parachute Infantry Regt.    
————— 460th Parachute Field Artillery Bn.    
————— 596th Airborne Engineer Co.    
———— 509th, 551st Parachute Infantry Bn.    
———— 550th Airborne Infantry Bn. (Glider)    
———— Provisional Pathfinder Det.    
———— 552nd Anti-Tank Co.    
———— Anti-Tank Co., 442nd Infantry Regt.    
———— 463rd Parachute Field Artillery Bn.    
———— 602nd Glider Field Artillery Bn.    
———— A/2nd, D/83rd Chemical Mortar Bn.    
———— 887th Airborne Engineer Co.    
———— 334th, 3358th Quartermaster Co.    
———— 512th Airborne Signal Co.    
———— 2nd Independent Parachute Bde. Grp.    
————— 4th Parachute Bn.    
————— 5th (Staffordshire) Parachute Bn.    
————— 6th (Royal Welch) Parachute Bn.    
————— 23rd Independent Plat., A.A.C. (Pathfinders)    
————— 300th Airlanding Anti-Tank Btry., R.A.    
————— 64th Field Artillery Btry., R.A.    
————— 2nd Parachute Sqn., R.E.    
————— 127th Parachute Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.    
————— 2nd Ind. Parachute Bde. Grp. Workshop, R.E.M.E.    
————— 751st Parachute Bde. Grp. Co., R.A.S.C.    
————— 2nd Independent Parachute Grp. Signals ., R.C.S.    
————— 1st Independent Glider Pilots Sqn., A.A.C.    
         
—— 1st Special Service Force (U.S./Canadian) Col. E. A. Walker Sitka Force
——— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Special Service Regt.    
——— Cannon Co.    
——— Service Bn.    
         
—— Groupe de Commandos d'Afrique (French) Lt. Col. G-R. Bouvet Romeo Force
         
—— Groupe Naval d'Assault de Corse (French) Cpt. Frg. Seriot Rosie Force
         
—— VI CORPS Maj. Gen. L. K. Truscott Jr. Kodak Force
         
—— 191st, 753rd, 756th Tank Bn.    
—— 601st, 636th, 645th Tank Destroyer Bn.    
—— 117th Cavalry Reconaissance Sqn.    
—— 6th Field Artillery Grp.    
——— 36th, 141st, 634th Field Artillery Bn.    
—— 35th Anti-Aircraft Arty. Bde.    
——— 108th, 433rd, 451st Anti-Aircraft Bn.    
—— 5th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Grp.    
——— 72nd, 441st, 534th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Bn.    
—— 68th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Grp.    
——— 68th, 443rd, 895th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Bn.    
—— 105th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Grp.    
——— 106th, 107th, 216th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Bn.    
—— 2nd, 3rd, 83rd, Chemical Mortar Bn.    
—— 343rd, 344th Engineer General Service Regt.    
—— 378th Engineer Bn. (Separate) (-)    
—— 43rd, 44th, 45th Ordinance Bn.    
—— 57th Signal Bn.    
         
——— 3rd Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. J. W. O'Daniel Camel Force
———— 7th Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 7th Infantry Regt.    
———— 15th Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 15th Infantry Regt.    
———— 30th Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 30th Infantry Regt.    
———— 3rd Reconnnaissance Trp. (Mechanized)    
———— 3rd Division Artillery    
————— 9th, 10th, 39th, 41st Field Artillery Bn.    
———— 10th Engineer Combat Bn.    
———— 3rd Medical Bn.    
———— Special Troops, 3rd Infantry Div.    
————— 703rd Ordnance Light Maintenance Co.    
————— 3rd Quartermaster Co.    
————— 3rd Signal Co.    
————— 756th Tank Bn.    
————— 601st Tank Destroyer Bn.    
————— C/117th Cavalry Reconnaissance Sqn.    
————— 36th, 634th, Field Artillery Bn.    
————— 69th Armoured Field Artillery Bn.    
————— 5th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Grp.    
—————— 72nd, 441st, 534th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Bn.    
————— 3rd Chemical Mortar Bn.    
————— 3rd Infantry Div. Beach Group    
—————— 36th Engineer Combat Regt.    
—————— 1st Naval Beach Bn.    
—————— 52nd Medical Bn.    
—————— 52nd, 530th Quartermaster Bn.    
—————— 72nd Signal Co. (Special)    
         
——— 36th Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. J. E. Dahlquist Alpha Force
———— 141st Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 141st Infantry Regt.    
———— 142nd Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 142nd Infantry Regt.    
———— 143rd Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 143rd Infantry Regt.    
———— 36th Reconnnaissance Trp. (Mechanized)    
———— 36th Division Artillery    
————— 131st, 132nd, 133rd, 155th Field Artillery Bn.    
———— 111th Engineer Combat Bn.    
———— 111th Medical Bn.    
———— Special Troops, 36th Infantry Div.    
————— 736th Ordnance Light Maintenance Co.    
————— 36th Quartermaster Co.    
————— 36th Signal Co.    
———— 753rd Tank Bn.    
———— 636th Tank Destroyer Bn.    
———— A/117th Cavalry Reconnaissance Sqn.    
———— 36th Field Artillery Grp.    
————— 937th, 977th Field Artillery Bn.    
————— 93rd Armored Field Artillery Bn.    
———— 68th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Grp.    
————— 68th, 443rd, 895th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Bn.    
———— 2nd Chemical Mortar Bn. (-)    
———— 36th Infantry Div. Beach Group    
————— 540th Engineer Combat Regt.    
————— 48th Engineer Combat Bn.    
————— 8th Naval Beach Bn.    
————— 56th Medical Bn.    
————— 53rd, 259th Quartermaster Bn.    
————— 74th Signal Co. (Special)    
         
——— 45th Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. W. W. Eagles Delta Force
———— 157st Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 157th Infantry Regt.    
———— 179th Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 179th Infantry Regt.    
———— 180th Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 180th Infantry Regt.    
———— 45th Reconnnaissance Trp. (Mechanized)    
———— 45th Division Artillery    
————— 158th, 160th, 171st, 189th Field Artillery Bn.    
———— 120th Engineer Combat Bn.    
———— 120th Medical Bn.    
———— Special Troops, 45th Infantry Div.    
————— 700th Ordnance Light Maintenance Co.    
————— 45th Quartermaster Co.    
————— 45th Signal Co.    
———— 191st Tank Bn.    
———— 645th Tank Destroyer Bn.    
———— B/117th Cavalry Reconnaissance Sqn.    
———— 35th Field Artillery Grp.    
————— 938h, 976th Field Artillery Bn.    
————— 59th Armored Field Artillery Bn.    
———— 105th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Grp.    
————— 106th, 107th, 216th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Bn.    
———— 83rd Chemical Mortar Bn.    
———— 45th Infantry Div. Beach Group    
————— 40th Engineer Combat Regt.    
————— 4th Naval Beach Bn.    
————— 58th Medical Bn.    
————— 147th, 240th Quartermaster Bn.    
————— 71st Signal Co. (Special)    
         
—— 1re Div. Blindée (French) (-) Gen. Brig. A. Sudre  
——— Combat Command No. 1    
———— 2e Regt. de Cuirassiers (Tank)    
———— 2e Regt. de Zouaves    
———— 5/3e Regt. de Curiassiers d'Afrique (Recce)    
———— 2/9e Régt. de Cuirassiers d'Afrique (Tank Destroyer)    
———— I/68e Régt. de Artillerie d'Afrique    
———— 2/88e Bn. du Génie    
———— 1/15e Bn. Medical    
———— 1/11e Groupe d'Escadrons de Réparation Divisionnaire    
         
— ARMÉE "B" Gen. dA. J. dL. de Tassigny  
         
—— Co. de Quartier Général No. 162/27    
         
—— 2e CORPS D'ARMEE Gen. dC. E. de Larminat  
         
——— Co. de Quartier Général No. 75    
——— Bataillon de Choc (Commando)    
——— Det. Spécial de Commandos de France    
——— 2e Régt. de Spahis Algériens (Recce)    
——— 7e, 8e, 9e Régt. de Chasseurs d'Afrique (Tank Destroyer)    
——— Régt. Colonial de Chasseurs de Chars (Tank Destroyer)    
——— II/8e, II/18e Régt. de Tirailleurs Sénégalais (Pioneer)    
——— II/201e, I/202 Régt. de Pionniers Nord-Africains    
——— Groupement d'Artillerie No. 1    
———— Régt. d'Artillerie Coloniale du Levant (-)    
——— Groupement d'Artillerie No. 3    
———— 65e Régt. d'Artillerie d'Afrique    
——— Groupement d'Artillerie No. 4 (-)    
———— II/Régt. d'Artillerie Coloniale de l'A.O.F.    
——— 11e Grp. de Forces Terrestres Antiaériennes    
——— 101e Regt. du Génie    
——— 215e Bn. Autonome du Génie    
——— 432e Bn. Medical    
——— 641e Bn. Colonial Lourd de Réparation d'Armament    
——— 64e, 65e, 66e Co. de Munitions    
——— 701e, 704e, 705e Co. de Ravitaillement    
——— Grp. de Transport No. 501, No. 509, No. 510    
——— 806e Bn. de Construction (Signals)    
——— 61e Bn. de Transmissions    
         
——— 1re Div. de Marche d'Infanterie (Motorized) Gen. D. Brosset Garbo Force
———— Co. de Quartier Général No. 50    
———— 1re Brigade    
————— 13e Demi-Brigade de Légion Étrangère    
—————— 1er Bn., 2e Bn., 13e D.B.L.E.    
————— 22e Bn. de Marche Nord-Africain    
———— 2e Brigade    
————— Bn. de Marche No. 4, No. 5, No. 11    
———— 4e Brigade    
————— Bn. de Marche No. 21, No. 24    
————— Bn. d'Infanterie de Marine et du Pacifique    
———— 1re Régt. de Fusiliers Marins (Recce)    
———— 1re Régt. d'Artillerie des. Forces Françaises Libres    
———— 21re Grp. Antillais de Forces Terrestres Antiaériennes    
———— 1re Bn. du Génie    
———— 1re Bn. Médical    
———— 9e Co. de Réparation Divisionnaire    
———— 101e, 102e, 103e Co. de Transport    
———— 1re Grp. d'Explotacion    
———— 1er Bn. de Transmissions    
———— 8e Régt. de Chasseurs d'Afrique (Tank Destroyer)    
         
——— 3e Div. d'Infanterie Algérienne Gen. J. dG. de Monsabert Garbo Force
———— 83e Co. de Quartier Général    
———— 3e Régt. de Tirailleurs Algériens    
————— 1re, 2e, 3e Bn., 3e R.T.A.    
———— 4e Régt. de Tirailleurs Tunisiens    
————— 1re, 2e, 3e Bn., 4e R.T.T.    
———— 7e Régt. de Tirailleurs Algériens    
————— 1re, 2e, 3e Bn., 7e R.T.A.    
———— 3e Régt. de Spahis Algériens (Recce)    
———— 67e Régt. d'Artillerie d'Afrique    
———— 37e Grp. de Forces Terrestres Antiaériennes    
———— 83e Bn. du Génie    
———— 3e Bn. Médical    
———— 3e Co. de Réparation Divisionnaire    
———— 183e, 283e Co. de Transport    
———— 3e Grp. d'Explotacion    
———— Co. Mixte de Transmissions No. 83/84    
———— 7e Régt. de Chasseurs d'Afrique (Tank Destroyer)    
         
——— 1e Div. Blindée Gen. J. T. du Vigier Garbo Force
———— 91e Co. de Quartier Général    
———— Combat Command No. 1    
————— 2e Regt. de Cuirassiers (Tank)    
————— 2e Regt. de Zouaves    
———— Combat Command No. 2    
————— 5e Regt. de Chasseurs d'Afrique (Tank)    
————— 1re Regt. de Zouaves    
———— Combat Command No. 3    
————— 2e Regt. de Chasseurs d'Afrique (Tank)    
————— 3e Regt. de Zouaves    
———— 3e Regt. de Chasseurs d'Afrique (Recce)    
———— 68e Régt. de Artillerie d'Afrique    
———— 38e Groupe d'Escadron de Forces Terrestres Antiérienne    
———— 88e Bn. du Génie    
———— 15e Bn. Medical    
———— 11e Groupe d'Escadrons de Réparation Divisionnaire    
———— 191e, 291e Co. de Transport    
———— 15e Gpe. d'Explotation    
———— Co. Mixte de Transmissions No. 91/84    
———— 9e Régt. de Chasseurs d'Afrique (Tank Destroyer)    
         
——— 9e Div. d'Infanterie Coloniale Gen. J. A. Magnan  
———— 71re Co. de Quartier Général    
———— 4e Régt. de Tirailleurs Sénégalais    
————— 1re, 2e, 3e Bn., 4e R.T.S.    
———— 6e Régt. de Tirailleurs Sénégalais    
————— 1re, 2e, 3e Bn., 6e R.T.S.    
———— 13e Régt. de Tirailleurs Sénégalais    
————— 1re, 2e, 3e Bn., 13e R.T.S.    
———— Régt. d'Infanterie Coloniale du Maroc (Recce)    
———— Régt. d'Artillerie du Maroc    
———— 26e Grp. Colonial de Defense Contre Avions    
———— 71re Bn. du Génie    
———— 25e Bn. Médical    
———— 25e Co. de Réparation Divisionnaire    
———— 171e, 271e Co. de Transport    
———— 25e Grp. d'Explotacion    
———— Co. Mixte de Transmissions No. 71/84    
———— Régt. Colonial de Chasseurs de Chars (Tank Destroyer)    
         
——— Groupe de Tabors Maroccains Gen. A. Guillaume  
———— 1er Groupement de Tabors Marocains    
————— 2e Tabor (51re, 61re, 62e Goum)    
————— 3e Tabor (4e, 65e, 101re Goum)    
————— 12e Tabor (12e, 63e, 64e Goum)    
———— 2e Groupement de Tabors Marocains    
————— 1re Tabor (47e, 58e, 59e, 60e Goum)    
————— 6e Tabor (36e, 72e, 73re, 74e Goum)    
————— 15e Tabor (8e, 11e, 30e, 39e Goum)    
———— 3e Groupement de Tabors Marocains    
————— 9e Tabor (81e, 82e, 83e Goum)    
————— 10e Tabor (84e, 85e, 86e Goum)    
————— 17e Tabor (14e, 18e, 22e Goum)    

 

Notes:

(1) Only includes divisional and independent units that participated in the initial landings and immediate follow-up (up to D-Day+5). Units in italics are attachments.

(2) Support units below batallion size outside of an immediate parent unit not included.

(3) Advance Allied Force Headquarters later renamed 6th U.S. Army Group (15/9/44). French Armée "B" later renamed 1e Armée Français (9/44).

(4) Kodak Force included all VI Corps elements including Combat Command No. 1 of the French 1e D.B., which landed on D-Day+1. Garbo Force included all other French forces that landed on D-Day+1.

(5) Many French units retained their historic name regardless of unit type, this is in parenthesis where not apprent. Other French unit translations:

Antiérienne (Anti-Aircraft), Blindée (Armored), Defense Contre Avions (Anti-Aircraft), Génie (Engineer), Quartier Générale (Headquarters), Réparation (Ordinance/Mechanical Engineering), Transmissions (Signals)

Sources: Personally compiled from various sources including U.S. Army Field Order, VI Corps; Liste des unités combattantes de la 1re armée française pour la période du 1er août 1944 au 8 mai 1945.