Statistics

Order of Battle, Allies, Operation Diadem (11/5/1944)

 

Ground Forces
    Unit Commander Location
         
ALLIED FORCE HEADQUARTERS (A.F.H.Q.) Gen. H. M. Wilson  
         
ALLIED ARMIES IN ITALY (A.A.I.) Gen. H. R. L. G. Alexander  
         
— 61st, 75th Heavy Regt., R.A.    
— 91st Light Anti-Aircraft Regt., R.A.    
         
— V BRITISH CORPS Lt Gen. C. Allfrey Adriatic
         
—— 1st Army Group Royal Artillery (A.G.R.A.)    
——— 51st , 58th, 70th Medium Regt.    
——— 54th Heavy Regt.    
—— 93rd Anti-Tank Regt., R.A.    
—— 5th Survey Regt., R.A.    
         
—— 4th (Indian) Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. A. Holworthy  
——— 5th Indian Infantry Bde.    
———— 1/4th Bn., Essex Regt.    
———— 1st (Wellesley's) Bn., 6th Rajputana Rifles    
———— 1st Bn., 9th Gurkha Rifles    
——— 7th Indian Infantry Bde.    
———— 1st Bn., Royal Sussex Regt.    
———— 4th (Bhopal) Bn., 16th Punjab Regt.    
———— 1st Bn., 2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)    
——— 11th Indian Infantry Bde.    
———— 2nd Bn., Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders    
———— 4th (Outram's) Bn., 6th Rajputana Rifles    
———— 2nd Bn., 7th Gurkha Rifles    
——— Machine Gun Bn., 6th Rajputana Rifles    
——— 21st King George V's Own Horse (Recce)    
——— Royal Artillery, 4th Indian Div.    
———— 1st, 11th, 31st Field Artillery Regt., R.A.    
———— 149th Anti-Tank Regt., R.A.    
———— 57th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt., R.A.    
——— Indian Engineers, 4th Indian Div.    
———— 4th Field Co., King George's Own Bengal Sappers and Miners    
———— 12th Field Co., Queen Victoria's Own Madras Sappers and Miners    
———— 21st Field Co., Royal Bombay Sappers and Miners    
———— 11th Field Park Co., Queen Victoria's Own Madras Sappers and Miners    
———— 5th Bridging Plat., King George's Own Bengal Sappers and Miners    
——— Indian Army Medical Corps, 4th Indian Div..    
———— No. 17, No. 26, No. 32 Field Ambulance    
——— Indian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, 4th Indian Div.    
———— 117th, 118th, 119th Infantry Workshop Co.    
——— Royal Indian Army Service Corps, 4th Indian Div.    
——— 4th Indian Division Ordinance Field Park, I.A.O.C.    
——— 4th Indian Division Signals, I.A.C.S.    
         
—— 10th (Indian) Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. D. Reid  
——— 10th Indian Infantry Bde.    
———— 1st Bn., Durham Light Infantry    
———— 4th Bn., 10th Baluch Regt.    
———— 2nd Bn., 4th Prince of Wales's Owwn Gurkha Rifles    
——— 20th Indian Infantry Bde.    
———— 8th Bn., Manchester Regt.    
———— 3rd Bn., 5th Mahratta Light Infantry    
———— 2nd Bn., 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles    
——— 25th Indian Infantry Bde.    
———— 1st Bn., King's Own Royal Regt. (Lancaster)    
———— 3rd Bn., 1st Punjab Regt.    
———— 3rd Bn., 18th Royal Garhwal Rifles    
——— 1st Bn., Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (Machine Gun)    
——— 1st Duke of York's Own Skinner's Horse (Recce)    
——— Royal Artillery, 10th Indian Div.    
———— 68th, 97th, 154th Field Artillery Regt., R.A.    
———— 13th Anti-Tank Regt., R.A.    
———— 30th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt., R.A.    
——— Indian Engineers, 10th Indian Div.    
———— 5th Field Co., King George's Own Bengal Sappers and Miners    
———— 10th, 61st Field Co., Queen Victoria's Own Madras Sappers and Miners    
———— 41st Field Park Co., King George's Own Bengal Sappers and Miners    
———— ? Bridging Plat.    
——— Indian Army Medical Corps, 10th Indian Div..    
———— No. 14, No. 21, No. 30 Field Ambulance    
——— Indian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, 10th Indian Div.    
———— 125th, 126th, 127th Infantry Workshop Co.    
——— Royal Indian Army Service Corps, 10th Indian Div.    
——— 10th Indian Division Ordinance Field Park, I.A.O.C.    
——— 10th Indian Division Signals, I.A.C.S.    
         
—— 23rd Armoured Bde. Brig. R. H. E. Arkwright  
——— 40th Royal Tank Regiment    
——— 46th Royal Tank Regiment    
——— 50th Royal Tank Regiment    
——— 11th Bn., King's Royal Rifle Corps    
——— No. 150 Light Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.    
——— 27th Armoured Bde. Workshop, R.E.M.E.    
——— 331st Field Co. R.A.S.C.    
——— 23rd Armoured Bde. Ordinance Field Park, R.A.O.C.    
——— 23rd Armoured Bde. Signals, R.C.S.    
         
— 5th U.S. ARMY Lt. Gen. M. W. Clark  
         
—— 36th Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. F. L. Walker Reserve
——— 141st Infantry Regt.    
———— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 141st Infantry Regt.    
——— 142nd Infantry Regt.    
———— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 142nd Infantry Regt.    
——— 143rd Infantry Regt.    
———— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 143rd Infantry Regt.    
——— 36th Reconnnaissance Trp. (Mechanized)    
——— 36th Division Artillery    
———— 131st, 132nd, 133rd, 155th Field Artillery Bn.    
——— 111th Engineer Combat Bn.    
——— 111th Medical Bn.    
——— Special Troops, 36th Infantry Div.    
———— 736th Ordnance Light Maintenance Co.    
———— 36th Quartermaster Co.    
———— 36th Signal Co.    
         
—— II CORPS Maj. Gen. L. K. Truscott Jr. Tyrrhenian
         
——— 1st Armoured Grp.    
         
——— 85th Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. J. B. Coulter  
———— 337th Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 337th Infantry Regt.    
———— 338th Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 338th Infantry Regt.    
———— 339th Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 339th Infantry Regt.    
———— 85th Reconnnaissance Trp. (Mechanized)    
———— 85th Division Artillery    
————— 328th, 329th, 403rd, 910th Field Artillery Bn.    
———— 310th Engineer Combat Bn.    
———— 310th Medical Bn.    
———— Special Troops, 85th Infantry Div.    
————— 785th Ordnance Light Maintenance Co.    
————— 85th Quartermaster Co.    
————— 85th Signal Co.    
         
——— 88th Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. J. E. Sloan  
———— 349th Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 349th Infantry Regt.    
———— 350th Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 350th Infantry Regt.    
———— 351st Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 351st Infantry Regt.    
———— 88th Reconnnaissance Trp. (Mechanized)    
———— 88th Division Artillery    
————— 337th, 338th, 339th, 913rd Field Artillery Bn.    
———— 313rd Engineer Combat Bn.    
———— 313rd Medical Bn.    
———— Special Troops, 88th Infantry Div.    
————— 788th Ordnance Light Maintenance Co.    
————— 88th Quartermaster Co.    
————— 88th Signal Co.    
         
—— VI CORPS Maj. Gen. L. K. Truscott Jr. Anzio
         
——— 3rd Infantry Div. Brig. Gen. J. W. O'Daniel  
———— 7th Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 7th Infantry Regt.    
———— 15th Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 15th Infantry Regt.    
———— 30th Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 30th Infantry Regt.    
———— 3rd Reconnnaissance Trp. (Mechanized)    
———— 3rd Division Artillery    
————— 9th, 10th, 39th, 41st Field Artillery Bn.    
———— 10th Engineer Combat Bn.    
———— 3rd Medical Bn.    
———— Special Troops, 3rd Infantry Div.    
————— 703rd Ordnance Light Maintenance Co.    
————— 3rd Quartermaster Co.    
————— 3rd Signal Co.    
         
——— 34th Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. C. W. Ryder  
———— 133rd Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 133rd Infantry Regt.    
———— 135th Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 135th Infantry Regt.    
———— 168th Infantry Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 168th Infantry Regt.    
———— 34th Reconnnaissance Trp. (Mechanized)    
———— 34th Division Artillery    
————— 125th, 151st, 175th, 185th Field Artillery Bn.    
———— 109th Engineer Combat Bn.    
———— 109th Medical Bn.    
———— Special Troops, 34th Infantry Div.    
————— 734th Ordnance Light Maintenance Co.    
————— 34th Quartermaster Co.    
————— 34th Signal Co.    
         
——— 1st Armored Div. Maj. Gen. E. N. Harmon  
———— Combat Command A    
———— Combat Command B    
———— 1st Armored Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn, 1st Armored Regt.    
———— 13th Armored Regt.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn.,13th Armored Regt.    
———— 6th Armored Infantry Regt. (-)    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bn., 6th Armored Infantry Regt.    
———— 1st, 4th, 13th Tank Bn.    
———— 6th, 11th, 14th Armored Infantry Bn.    
———— 81st Armored Reconnaissance Sqn.    
———— 1st Armored Division Artillery    
————— 27th, 68th, 91st Armored Field Artillery Bn.    
———— 16th Armored Engineer Bn.    
———— 47th Armored Medical Bn.    
———— Division Train, 1st Armored Div.    
————— 123rd Armored Ordnance Maintenance Bn.    
————— 13th Quartermaster Supply Bn.    
————— 141st Armored Signal Co    
         
——— 1st Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. P. Gregson-Ellis  
———— 2nd Infantry Bde.    
————— 1st Bn., Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire)    
————— 2nd Bn., North Staffordshire Regt.    
————— 6th Bn., Gordon Highlanders    
———— 3rd Infantry Bde.    
————— 1st Bn., Duke of Wellington's Regt.    
————— 1st Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry    
————— 2nd Bn., Sherwood Foresters    
———— 18th Lorried Infantry Bde.    
————— 1st Bn., Buffs (Royal East Kent Regt.)    
————— 2nd Bn., Rifle Brigade (Prince Consort's Own)    
————— 9th Bn., King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry    
————— 14th Bn., Sherwood Foresters    
———— 2/7th Bn., Middlesex Regt. (Machine Gun)    
———— 1st Reconnaissance Regt., R.A.C.    
———— Royal Artillery, 1st Infantry Div.    
————— 2nd, 19th, 67th Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 81st Anti-Tank Regt.    
————— 90th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— Royal Engineers, 1st Infantry Div.    
————— 23rd, 238th, 248th Field Co.    
————— 6th Field Park Co.    
————— 1st Bridging Plat.    
———— Royal Army Medical Corps    
———— Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, 1st Infantry Div.    
————— 2nd, 3rd, 18th Brigade Workshop Co.    
———— Royal Army Service Corps, 1st Infantry Div.    
———— 1st Ordinance Field Park, R.A.O.C.    
———— 1st Division Signals, R.C.S.    
———— 24th Field Regt.    
———— 80th Medium Regt.    
         
——— 5th Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. P. Gregson-Ellis  
———— 13th Infantry Bde.    
————— 2nd Bn., Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)    
————— 2nd Bn., Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers    
————— 1st Bn., Wiltshire Regt.    
———— 15th Infantry Bde.    
————— 1st Bn., Green Howards    
————— 1st Bn., King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry    
————— 1st Bn., York & Lancaster Regt.    
———— 17th Infantry Bde.    
————— 2nd Bn., Royal Scots Fusiliers    
————— 2nd Bn., Northamptonshire Regt.    
————— 6th Bn., Seaforth Highlanders    
———— 7th Bn., Cheshire Regt. (Machine Gun)    
———— 5th Reconnaissance Regt., R.A.C.    
———— Royal Artillery, 3rd Infantry Div.    
————— 91st, 92nd, 156th Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 52nd Anti-Tank Regt.    
————— 18th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— Royal Engineers, 3rd Infantry Div.    
————— 38th, 245th, 252nd, Field Co.    
————— 245th Field Park Co.    
————— 18th Bridging Plat.    
———— Royal Army Medical Corps    
———— Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, 5th Infantry Div.    
————— 13th, 15th, 17th Brigade Workshop Co.    
———— Royal Army Service Corps, 5th Infantry Div.    
———— 5th Ordinance Field Park, R.A.O.C.    
———— 5th Division Signals, R.C.S.    
———— 98th Field Regt.    
         
——— 1st Special Service Force (U.S./Canadian) Col. E. A. Walker  
———— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Special Service Regt.    
———— Cannon Co.    
———— Service Bn.    
         
—— CORPS EXPÉDITIONNAIRE FRANCAISE Gen. d. A. A. Juin Liri Valley
         
——— 7e, 8e Régt. de Chasseurs d'Afrique (Tank Destroyer)    
——— I/201e, II/201e Régt. de Pionniers Nord-Africains    
——— I/201e, II/202, III/202 Régt. de Pionniers Nord-Africains    
——— Régt. d'Artillerie Coloniale du Levant    
——— 64e Régt. d'Artillerie d'Afrique    
——— Grp. de Canonniers Marins    
——— 17e, 23e, 32e, 34e Grp. de Forces Terrestres Antiaériennes    
——— 40e Grp. Coloniale de Forces Terrestres Antiaériennes    
——— 101e Regt. du Génie    
——— 180e Bn. Autonome du Génie    
——— 2nd Armoured Grp.    
         
——— 1re Div. de Marche d'Infanterie (Motorized) Gen. D. Brosset  
———— Co. de Quartier Général No. 50    
———— 1re Brigade    
————— 13e Demi-Brigade de Légion Étrangère    
—————— 1er Bn., 2e Bn., 13e D.B.L.E.    
————— 22e Bn. de Marche Nord-Africain    
———— 2e Brigade    
————— Bn. de Marche No. 4, No. 5, No. 11    
———— 4e Brigade    
————— Bn. de Marche No. 21, No. 24    
————— Bn. d'Infanterie de Marine et du Pacifique    
———— 1re Régt. de Fusiliers Marins (Recce)    
———— 1re Régt. d'Artillerie des. Forces Françaises Libres    
———— 21re Grp. Antillais de Forces Terrestres Antiaériennes    
———— 1re Bn. du Génie    
———— 1re Bn. Médical    
———— 9e Co. de Réparation Divisionnaire    
———— 101e, 102e, 103e Co. de Transport    
———— 1re Grp. d'Explotacion    
———— 1er Bn. de Transmissions    
———— 8e Régt. de Chasseurs d'Afrique (Tank Destroyer)    
         
——— 2e Div. d'Infanterie Marocaine Gen. A. W. Dody  
———— 87e Co. de Quartier Général    
———— 4e Régt. de Tirailleurs Marocains    
————— 1re, 2e, 3e Bn., 4e R.T.M.    
———— 5e Régt. de Tirailleurs Marocains    
————— 1re, 2e, 3e Bn., 5e R.T.M.    
———— 8e Régt. de Tirailleurs Marocains    
————— 1re, 2e, 3e Bn., 8e R.T.M.    
———— 3e Régt. de Spahis Marocains (Recce)    
———— 63e Régt. d'Artillerie d'Afrique    
———— 41e Grp. de Defense Contre Avions    
———— 87e Bn. du Génie    
———— 9e Bn. Médical    
———— 7e Co. de Réparation Divisionnaire    
———— 87e Co. de Transport    
———— 9e Grp. d'Explotacion    
———— Co. Mixte de Transmissions No. 87/84    
         
——— 3e Div. d'Infanterie Algérienne Gen. J. dG. de Monsabert  
———— 83e Co. de Quartier Général    
———— 3e Régt. de Tirailleurs Algériens    
————— 1re, 2e, 3e Bn., 3e R.T.A.    
———— 4e Régt. de Tirailleurs Tunisiens    
————— 1re, 2e, 3e Bn., 4e R.T.T.    
———— 7e Régt. de Tirailleurs Algériens    
————— 1re, 2e, 3e Bn., 7e R.T.A.    
———— 3e Régt. de Spahis Algériens (Recce)    
———— 67e Régt. d'Artillerie d'Afrique    
———— 37e Grp. de Forces Terrestres Antiaériennes    
———— 83e Bn. du Génie    
———— 3e Bn. Médical    
———— 3e Co. de Réparation Divisionnaire    
———— 183e, 283e Co. de Transport    
———— 3e Grp. d'Explotacion    
———— Co. Mixte de Transmissions No. 83/84    
———— 7e Régt. de Chasseurs d'Afrique (Tank Destroyer)    
         
——— 4e Div. Marocaine de Montagne Gen. F. Sevez  
———— 88e Co. de Quartier Général    
———— 1re Régt. de Tirailleurs Marocains    
————— 1re, 2e, 3e Bn., 1re R.T.M.    
———— 2e Régt. de Tirailleurs Marocains    
————— 1re, 2e, 3e Bn., 2e R.T.M.    
———— 6e Régt. de Tirailleurs Marocains    
————— 1re, 2e, 3e Bn., 6e R.T.M.    
———— 4e Régt. de Spahis Marocains (Recce)    
———— 69e Régt. d'Artillerie de Montagne    
———— 33e Grp. de Forces Terrestres Antiaériennes    
———— 82e Bn. du Génie    
———— 8e Bn. Médical    
———— 8e Co. de Réparation Divisionnaire    
———— 188e, 288e, 388e Co. de Transport    
———— 8e Grp. d'Explotacion    
———— Co. de Transmissions No. 88/84    
———— 64e Régt. d'Artillerie d'Afrique    
         
——— Groupe de Tabors Maroccains Gen. A. Guillaume  
———— 1er Groupement de Tabors Marocains    
————— 2e Tabor (51re, 61re, 62e Goum)    
————— 3e Tabor (4e, 65e, 101re Goum)    
————— 12e Tabor (12e, 63e, 64e Goum)    
———— 3e Groupement de Tabors Marocains    
————— 9e Tabor (81e, 82e, 83e Goum)    
————— 10e Tabor (84e, 85e, 86e Goum)    
————— 17e Tabor (14e, 18e, 22e Goum)    
———— 4e Groupement de Tabors Marocains    
————— 5e Tabor (41re, 70e, 71e Goum)    
————— 8e Tabor (78e, 79e, 80e Goum)    
————— 11e Tabor (88e, 89e, 93e Goum)    
         
— 8th BRITISH ARMY Lt. Gen. O. Leese  
         
——— 2nd Bn., Highland Light Infantry    
——— 30th Bn., Cheshire Regt.    
——— 30th Bn., The Green Howards    
——— 12th Royal Lancers    
——— 1st King's Dragoon Guards    
——— 2nd, 11th Royal Horse Artillery Regt.    
——— 24th*, 98th*, 142nd Field Regt., R.A.    
——— 23rd, 78th, 111th, 165th, 166th Field Regt., R.A.    
——— 10th Army Group Royal Artillery (A.G.R.A.)    
———— 17th, 18th, 102nd Medium Regt.    
———— 61st Heavy Regt.    
——— 4th, 80th* Medium Regt., R.A.    
——— 7th, 85th Mountain Regt., R.A.    
——— 573rd, 574th Coastal Regt., R. A.    
——— 87th Anti-Tank Regt., R.A.    
——— 2nd Anti-Aircraft Bde., R.A.    
———— 53rd Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— 84th, 88th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
——— 8th Anti-Aircraft Bde., R.A.    
———— 78th , 89th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
——— 12th Anti-Aircraft Bde., R.A.    
———— 13th, 14th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— 57th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
——— 22nd Anti-Aircraft Bde., R.A.    
———— 58th , 59th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
——— 25th Anti-Aircraft Bde., R.A.    
———— 61st , 85th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
——— 52nd Anti-Aircraft Bde., R.A.    
———— 79th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
——— 62nd Anti-Aircraft Bde., R.A.    
———— 76th , 80th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
——— 66th Anti-Aircraft Bde., R.A.    
———— 9th, 55th Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
——— 73rd Anti-Aircraft Bde., R.A.    
———— 73rd Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
——— 11th, 12th, 17th, 22nd, 27th, 29th, 31st, 34th, 39th, 47th, 52nd, 53rd, 56th, 63rd, 64th, 66th, 70th, 72nd, 74th, 75th, 99th, 105th, 117th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
——— 1st, 51st, 62nd, 64th, 69th, 71st, 72nd, 87th, 97th, 100th, 104th, 191st Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
——— 1st, 200th Tank Delivery Regt.    
         
——— 9th Independent Armoured Bde. Brig. M. G. Roddick  
———— Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry    
———— Warwickshire Yeomanry    
———— 3rd Husssars    
———— 7th Rifle Brigade    
———— 1st Royal Horse Artillery Regt.    
         
—— X CORPS Lt Gen. R. L. McCreery Apennines
         
——— 2nd Army Group Royal Artillery (A.G.R.A.)    
———— 5th, 69th, 74th, 102nd, 140th Medium Regt.    
———— 56th Heavy Regt.    
——— 57th Anti-Tank Regt.    
——— 8th Survey Regt.    
         
——— 2nd (New Zealand) Div. Maj. Gen. D. Ward  
———— 5th Infantry Bde.    
————— 21st, 23rd, 25th (Maori) Bn.    
———— 6th Infantry Bde.    
————— 24th, 25th, 26th Bn.    
———— 4th Armoured Bde.    
————— 18th, 19th, 20th Armoured Regt.    
————— 22nd (Motor) Bn.    
———— 27th (Machine Gun) Bn.    
———— 4th Reconnaissance Regt., R.A.C.    
———— 2nd New Zealand Divisonal Artillery    
————— 4th, 5th, 6th Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 7th Anti-Tank Regt.    
————— 14th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— 2nd New Zealand Divisional Engineers    
————— 6th, 7th, 8th Field Co.    
————— 5th Field Park Co.    
———— 2nd New Zealand Division Medical    
————— No. 4, No. 5, No. 6 Field Ambulance    
———— 2nd New Zealand Division Electrical & Mechanical Engineers    
————— 5th, 6th Infantry Bde. Workshop Section    
————— 4th Armoured Bde. Workshops    
———— New Zealand Army Service Corps, 2nd New Zealand Div.    
———— 2nd New Zealand Divisional Ordinance Field Park    
———— 2nd New Zealand Divisional Signals    
         
———— 12th (South African) Motorised Bde. Brig. R. J. Palmer  
————— First City/Capte Town Highlanders Regt.    
————— Royal Natal Caribineers    
————— Witwatersrand/de la Rey Regt.    
         
———— 24th Guards Independent Brigade Grp. Brig. A. F. L. Clive  
————— 1st Bn., Scots Guards    
————— 5th Bn., Grenadier Guards    
————— 3rd Bn., Coldstream Guards    
————— 23rd Field Artillery Regt., R.A.    
————— 42nd Field Co, R.E.    
————— 226th Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.    
————— 201st Guards Bde. Workshop, R.E.M.E.    
————— 550th Transport Co. R.A.S.C.    
————— 24th Guards Bde. Signals, R.C.S.    
         
———— 2nd Independent Parachute Bde. Brig. C. H. V. Pritchard  
————— 4th Parachute Bn.    
————— 5th (Staffordshire) Parachute Bn.    
————— 6th (Royal Welch) Parachute Bn.    
————— 23rd Independent Plat., A.A.C. (Pathfinders)    
————— 300th Airlanding Anti-Tank Btry., R.A.    
————— 64th Field Artillery Btry., R.A.    
————— 2nd Parachute Sqn., R.E.    
————— 127th Parachute Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C.    
————— 2nd Ind. Parachute Bde. Grp. Workshop, R.E.M.E.    
————— 751st Parachute Bde. Grp. Co., R.A.S.C.    
————— 2nd Independent Parachute Grp. Signals ., R.C.S.    
————— 1st Independent Glider Pilots Sqn., A.A.C.    
         
—— XIII CORPS Lt Gen. S. C. Kirkman Monte Cassino
         
——— 6th Army Group Royal Artillery (A.G.R.A.)    
———— 57th Field Regt.    
———— 2nd, 66th, 75th, 76th, 78th Medium Regt.    
———— 75th Heavy Regt.    
——— 165th Field Regt., R.A.    
——— 105th Anti-Tank Regt., R.A.    
——— 3rd Survey Regt., R.A.    
         
——— 4th Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. D. Ward  
———— 10th Infantry Bde.    
————— 2nd Bn., Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regt.    
————— 2nd Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry    
————— 1/6th Bn., East Surrey Regt.    
———— 12th Infantry Regt.    
————— 2nd Bn., Royal Fusiliers    
————— 6th Bn., Black Watch    
————— 1st Bn., Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regt.    
———— 28th Infantry Regt.    
————— 2nd Bn., King's Regiment (Liverpool)    
————— 2nd Bn., Somerset Light Infantry    
————— 2/4th Bn., Hampshire Regt.    
———— 2nd Bn., Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (Machine Gun)    
———— 4th Reconnaissance Regt., R.A.C.    
———— Royal Artillery, 4th Infantry Div.    
————— 22nd, 30th, 77th Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 14th Anti-Tank Regt.    
————— 91st Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— Royal Engineers, 4th Infantry Div.    
————— 7th, 59th, 225th Field Co.    
————— 18th Field Park Co.    
————— 3rd Bridging Plat.    
———— Royal Army Medical Corps    
———— Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, 4th Infantry Div.    
————— 10th, 12th, 28th Brigade Workshop Co.    
———— Royal Army Service Corps, 4th Infantry Div.    
———— 4th Ordinance Field Park, R.A.O.C.    
———— 4th Division Signals, R.C.S.    
         
——— 78th Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. C. Keightley  
———— 11th Infantry Bde.    
————— 2nd Bn., Lancashire Fusiliers    
————— 1st Bn., East Surrey Regt.    
————— 5th Bn., Northamptonshire Regt.    
———— 36th Infantry Bde.    
————— 6th Bn., Royal West Kent Regt.    
————— 6th Bn., Royal East Kent (Buffs) Regt.    
————— 8th Bn., Argylle & Sutherland Highlanders    
———— 38th (Irish) Infantry Bde.    
————— 6th Bn., Royal Inniskilling Regt.    
————— 1st Bn., Royal Irish Fusiliers    
————— 2nd Bn., London Irish Rifles    
———— Kensingtons Special Bn. (Machine Gun)    
———— 56th Reconnaissance Regt., R.A.C.    
———— Royal Artillery, 46th Infantry Div.    
————— 17th, 132nd, 138th Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 64th Anti-Tank Regt.    
————— 49th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— Royal Engineers, 78th Infantry Div.    
————— 214th, 237th, 256th Field Co.    
————— 281st Field Park Co.    
————— 21st Bridging Plat.    
———— Royal Army Medical Corps, 78th Infantry Div.    
————— No. 11, No. 152, No. 217 Field Ambulance    
———— Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, 78th Infantry Div.    
————— 11th, 36th, 38th Brigade Workshop Co.    
———— Royal Army Service Corps, 78th Infantry Div.    
———— 78th Ordinance Field Park, R.A.O.C.    
———— 78th Division Signals, R.C.S.    
———— 1st (Canadian) Armoured Bde.    
————— 11th Armoured Regt. (The Ontario Regt.)    
————— 12th Armoured Regt. (The Three Rivers Regt.)    
————— 14th Armoured Regt. (The Calgary Regt.)    
————— 2nd Plat., 13th Field Co., R.C.E.    
         
——— 6th Armoured Div. Maj. Gen. V. Evelegh  
———— 26th Armoured Bde.    
————— 16th/5th Lancers    
————— 17th/21st Lancers    
————— 2nd Lothians and Border Horse    
————— 10th Bn., Rifle Brigade (Prince Consort's Own)    
———— 1st Guards Bde.    
————— 3rd Bn., Grenadier Guards    
————— 2nd Bn., Coldstream Guards    
————— 3rd Bn., Welsh Guards    
———— 1st Derbyshire Yeomanry    
———— Royal Artillery, 7th Armoured Div.    
————— 12th Regt., Royal Horse Artillery    
————— 152nd Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 72nd Anti-Tank Regt.    
————— 51st Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— Royal Engineers, 7th Armoured Div.    
————— 8th, 625th Field Sqn.    
————— 144th Field Park Sqn.    
————— 6th Bridging Tr.    
———— Royal Army Medical Corps, 7th Armoured Div.    
————— No. 2 Light Field Ambulance    
————— No. 131 Field Ambulance    
———— Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, 6th Armoured Div.    
————— 7th Armoured Troops Workshop    
————— 22nd, 131st Brigade Workshop Co.    
———— Royal Army Service Corps, 6th Armoured Div.    
————— 58th, 67th, 507th Co.    
———— 6th Armoured Ordinance Field Park, R.A.O.C.    
———— 6th Armoured Division Signals, R.C.S.    
         
——— 8th (Indian) Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. D. Russell  
———— 17th Indian Infantry Bde.    
————— 1st Bn., Royal Fusiliers    
————— 12th Frontier Force Regt.    
————— 5th Royal Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)    
———— 19th Indian Infantry Bde.    
————— 2/5th Bn., Essex Regt.    
————— 4th Bn., 11th Sikh Regt.    
————— 2nd Bn., 3rd Queen Alexandra's Ownn Gurkha Rifles    
———— 21st Indian Infantry Bde.    
————— 5th Bn., Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regt.    
————— 1st Bn., 5th Mahratta Light Infantry    
————— 3rd Bn., 15th Punjab Regt.    
———— 5th Royal Bn., 5th Mahratta Light Infantry (Machine Gun)    
———— 56th Reconnaissance Regt., R.A.C.    
———— Royal Artillery, 8th (Indian) Infantry Div.    
————— 3rd, 52nd, 53rd Field Artillery Regt., R.A.    
————— 4th Mahratta Anti-Tank Regt., R.A.    
————— 26th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt., R.A.    
———— Indian Engineers, 78th Infantry Div.    
————— 7th, 66th, 69th Field Co., King George V's Own Bengal Sappers and Miners    
————— 4th Field Park Co., King George V's Own Bengal Sappers and Miners    
————— ? Bridging Plat.    
———— Indian Army Medical Corps, 78th Infantry Div.    
————— No. 29, No. 31, No. 33 Field Ambulance    
———— Indian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, 78th Infantry Div.    
————— 120th, 121st, 122nd Infantry Workshop Co.    
———— Royal Indian Army Service Corps, 8th Indian Div.    
———— 8th Ordinance Field Park, I.A.O.C.    
———— 8th Division Signals, I.A.C.S.    
         
——— 1st Canadian Armoured Bde. Brig. W. C. Murphy  
———— 11th Army Tank Regt. (The Ontario Regt.)    
———— 12th Army Tank Regt. (Three Rivers Regt.)    
———— 14th Army Tank Regt. (The Calgary Regt.)    
———— No. 2 Light Field Ambulance, R.C.M.C.    
———— 2nd Armoured Bde. Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.    
———— 1st Armoured Bde. Co., R.C.A.S.C.    
———— 1st Armoured Bde. Ordinance Field Park, R.C.A.O.C.    
———— 1st Armoured Bde. Signals, R.C.C.S.    
         
—— I CANADIAN CORPS Lt. Gen. E. L. M. Burns Liri Valley
         
——— 12th Armoured Regt. (The Three Rivers Regt.)    
——— 18th New Zealand Armoured Regt.    
——— 1st Armoured Car Regiment (Royal Canadian Dragoons)    
——— 1st Canadian Army Group Royal Artillery (A.G.R.A.)    
———— 1st, 2nd, 5th, 51st Medium Regt.    
———— 32nd Heavy Regt. (-)    
——— 11th Field Regt., R.C.A.    
——— 142nd, 165th Field Regt. R.A.    
——— 7th Anti-Tank Regt., R.C.A.    
——— 1st Light Anti-Aircraft Regt., R.C.A.    
——— 1st Survey Regt., R.C.A. (-)    
——— Royal Canadian Engineers, I Corps    
———— 12th, 13th*, 14th Field Co.    
———— 9th Field Park Co.    
———— 1st Pioneer Co.    
———— 1934th, 1969th Pioneer Co., A.A.P.C.    
         
——— 1st Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. G. Simonds  
———— 1st Infantry Bde.    
————— The Royal Canadian Regt.    
————— The Hastings and Prince Edward Regt.    
————— 48th Highlanders of Canada    
———— 2nd Infantry Bde.    
————— The Loyal Edmonton Regt.    
————— Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry    
————— The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada    
———— 3rd Infantry Bde.    
————— Royal 22e Regiment    
————— The Carleton and York Regt.    
————— The West Nova Scotia Regt.    
———— The Saskatoon Light Infantry (Machine Gun)    
———— 4th Princess Louise Dragoon Guards., R.C.A.C.    
———— Royal Canadian Artillery, 3rd Infantry Div.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 1st Anti-Tank Regt.    
————— 2nd Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— Royal Canadian Engineers, 3rd Infantry Div.    
————— 1st, 3rd, 4th Field Co.    
————— 2nd Field Park Co.    
———— Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps, 3rd Infantry Div.    
————— No. 4, No. 5, No. 9 Field Ambulance    
———— Royal Canadian Electric & Mechanical Engineers, 3rd Infantry Div.    
———— Royal Canadian Army Service Corps, 3rd Infantry Div.    
———— 3rd Ordinance Field Park, R.C.O.C.    
———— 3rd Division Signals, R.C.C.S.    
———— 25th (British) Tank Bde.    
————— 51st Royal Tank Regiment    
————— 142nd Regt., R.A.C.    
————— The North Irish Horse    
————— 25th Tank Brigade Trp.,R.E.    
         
——— 5th Armoured Div. Maj. Gen. G. Simonds  
———— 5th Armoured Bde.    
————— 2nd Armoured Regt. (Lord Strathcona's Horse)    
————— 5th Armoured Regt. (8th Princess Louise's Hussars)    
————— 9th Armoured Regt. (The British Columbia Dragoons)    
————— The Westminister Regiment (Motor)    
———— 11th Infantry Bde.    
————— The Perth Regiment    
————— The Cape Breton Highlanders    
————— The Irish Regiment of Canada    
———— 11th Independent Machine Gun Co.    
———— 3rd Armoured Reconnaissance Regt., R.C.A.C.    
———— Royal Canadian Artillery, 5th Armoured Div.    
————— 8th, 17th Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 4th Anti-Tank Regt.    
————— 5th Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— Royal Canadian Engineers, 5th Armoured Div.    
————— 1st, 10th Field Sqn.    
————— 4thnd Field Park Sqn.    
———— Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps, 5th Armoured Div.    
————— No. 7, No. 8, No. 24 Field Ambulance    
———— Royal Canadian Electric & Mechanical Engineers, 3rd Infantry Div.    
———— Royal Canadian Army Service Corps, 3rd Infantry Div.    
———— 5th Ordinance Field Park, R.C.O.C.    
———— 5th Armoured Division Signals, R.C.C.S.    
         
—— II POLISH CORPS Lt. Gen. W. Anders Monte Cassino
         
——— Carpathian Uhlan Regt. (Recce)    
——— II Polish Corps Artillery    
———— 7th Horse Artillery Regt.    
———— 9th, 10th, 11th Medium Artillery Regt.    
——— 10th Sapper Bn.    
———— 101st, 102nd, 103rd Sapper Co.    
———— 10th Field Park Co.    
         
——— 3rd (Carpathian) Rifle Div. Maj. Gen. B. B. Duch  
———— 1st Carpathian Rifle Bde.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Rifle Bn., 1st Carpathian Rifle Bde.    
———— 2nd Carpathian Rifle Bde.    
————— 4th, 5th, 6th Rifle Bn., 2nd Carpathian Rifle Bde.    
———— 3rd Carpathian Machine Gun Bn.    
———— 12th Podolski Uhlans (Recce)    
———— 3rd Carpathian Divisional Artillery    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Carpathian Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 3rd Carpathian Anti-Tank Artillery Regt.    
————— 3rd Carpathian Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— 3rd Carpathian Sapper Bn.    
————— 1st, 2nd, 3rd Carpathian Sapper Co.    
————— 3rd Carpathian Field Park Co.    
———— 1st, 2nd Medical Co.    
———— 1st, 2nd Workshop Co.    
———— 1st, 2nd, 13th Supply Co.    
———— 3rd Ordinance Field Park    
———— 3rd Carpathian Signals Bn.    
         
——— 5th (Kresowa) Infantry Div. Maj. Gen. N. Sulik  
———— 5th Wilno Infantry Bde.    
————— 13th Wilno Rifle Bn. 'Rysia'    
————— 14th Wilno Rifle Bn. 'Zbików'    
————— 15th Wilno Rifle Bn. 'Wilków'    
———— 6th Lwów Infantry Bde.    
————— 16th, 17th, 18th Lvov Rifle Bn.    
———— 5th Kresowa Machine Gun Bn.    
———— 15th Poznan Uhlans (Recce)    
———— 5th Kresowa Divisional Artillery    
————— 4th Krewsowa Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 5th Wilesnski Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 6th Lvov Field Artillery Regt.    
————— 5th Kresowa Anti-Tank Artillery Regt.    
————— 5th Kresowa Light Anti-Aircraft Regt.    
———— 5th Kresowa Sapper Bn.    
————— 4th, 5th, 6th Kresowa Sapper Co.    
————— 5th Kresowa Field Park Co.    
———— 5th, 6th Medical Co.    
———— 5th, 6th Workshop Co.    
———— 5th, 6th, 15th, 16th Supply Co.    
———— 5th Ordinance Field Park    
———— 5th Signals Bn.    
         
——— 2nd Independent Armoured Bde. Brig. G. Paszkiewicz  
———— 1st Krechowiec Uhlan Regt.    
———— 4th Armoured Regt. 'Scorpion'    
———— 6th Armoured Regt. 'Children of Lwów'    
———— 9th Sapper Plat.    
———— 9th Light Medical Co.    
———— 9th Workshop Co.    
———— 9th Forward Delivery Sqn.    
———— 9th Ordinance Field Park    
———— 9th Signals Co.    

 

Notes:

(1) Only includes divisional and independent units that were in front line or army reserve at the time of the beginning of the operation. Units with asterisk are attached elsewhere. Units in italics are attachments. Note that corps, army, and army group subordinante units are incomplete due to lack of data.

(2) Support units below batallion size outside of an immediate parent unit usually not included.

(3) Allied Armies in Italy (A.A.I.) formerly and later known as 15th Allied Army Group. British V Corps was under A.A.I. control on the above date.

(4) Many French units retained their historic name regardless of unit type, this is in parenthesis where not apparent. Other French unit translations:

Antiérienne (Anti-Aircraft), Blindée (Armored), Defense Contre Avions (Anti-Aircraft), Génie (Engineer), Quartier Générale (Headquarters), Réparation (Ordinance/Mechanical Engineering), Transmissions (Signals)

Sources: Personally compiled from various sources..

Last modified: 16 March 2021