Axis, Operation Barbarossa (22/6/41)

 

Ground Forces
    Unit Commander Notes
         
OBERKOMMANDO DES HEERS (O.K.H.) GenFeld. W. von Brauchitsch  
         
    (O.K.H. Reserves)    
52. Infanterie-Division   H.G. Mitte
115. Infanterie-Division   H.G. Süd
4. Gebirgs-Division   H.G. Süd
L. Armeekorps GenKav. G. Lindemann H.G. Nord
— 4. SS Infanterie-Division (motorisierte)    
— 86. Infanterie-Division    
XXXV. Höheres Kommando   H.G. Mitte
— 15. Infanterie-Division    
— 117. Infanterie-Division    
— 197. Infanterie-Division    
XLII. Armeekorps   H.G. Mitte
— S.S. Infanterie-Brigade (motorisierte) 'Reichsfuhrer-SS'    
— 87. Infanterie-Division    
— 102. Infanterie-Division    
— 106. Infanterie-Division    
— 110. Infanterie-Division    
— 129. Infanterie-Division    
XXXIV. Höheres Kommando   H.G. Süd
— 113. Infanterie-Division    
— 132. Infanterie-Division    
— 135. Infanterie-Division    
— 4. Gebirgs-Division    
LI. Armeekorps   H.G. Süd
— 79. Infanterie-Division    
— 95. Infanterie-Division    
— 113. Infanterie-Division    
         
HEERESGRUPPE NORD GenFeld. R. von Leeb  
         
— XXIII. Armeekorps GenInf. A. Schubert Reserve
—— 206. Infanterie-Division    
—— 251. Infanterie-Division    
—— 254. Infanterie-Division    
         
— 16. ARMEE GenOb. Busch  
—— 253. Infanterie-Division    
—— II. Armeekorps GenInf. W. G. von Brockdorff-Ahlefeldt  
——— 12. Infanterie-Division    
——— 32. Infanterie-Division    
——— 121. Infanterie-Division    
—— X. Armeekorps GenArt. C. Hansen  
——— 30. Infanterie-Division    
——— 126. Infanterie-Division    
—— XXVIII. Armeekorps GenInf. M. von Wiktorin  
——— 122. Infanterie-Division    
——— 123. Infanterie-Division    
         
— 18. ARMEE GenOb. Kuchler  
—— I. Armeekorps GenInf. K-H. von Both  
——— 1. Infanterie-Division    
——— 11. Infanterie-Division    
——— 21. Infanterie-Division    
—— XXVI. Armeekorps GenArt. A. Wodrig  
——— 61. Infanterie-Division    
——— 217. Infanterie-Division    
——— 291. Infanterie-Division    
—— XXXVIII. Armeekorps GenInf. F-W. von Chappuis  
——— 58. Infanterie-Division    
         
— 4. PANZERGRUPPE GenOb. Hoeppner  
——— S.S. Infanterie-Division (motorisierte) 'Totenkopf'    
—— XLI. Armeekorps (motorisierte) GenPz. G-H. Reinhardt  
——— 1. Panzer-Division    
——— 6. Panzer-Division    
——— 36. Infanterie-Division (motorisierte)    
——— 269. Infanterie-Division    
—— LVI. Armeekorps (motorisierte) GenInf. E. von Manstein  
——— 3. Infanterie-Division (motorisierte)    
——— 8. Panzer-Division    
——— 290. Infanterie-Division    
         
HEERESGRUPPE MITTE GenFeld. F. von Bock  
         
— LIII. Armeekorps GenInf. K. Weisenberger  
—— 293. Infanterie-Division    
         
— 4. ARMEE GenOb. von Kluge  
—— VII. Armeekorps GenArt. W. Fahrmbacher  
——— 7. Infanterie-Division    
——— 23. Infanterie-Division    
——— 258. Infanterie-Division    
——— 268. Infanterie-Division    
—— XIII. Armeekorps GenInf. E. Straube  
——— 17. Infanterie-Division    
——— 78. Infanterie-Division    
—— IX. Armeekorps GenInf. H. Geyer  
——— 137. Infanterie-Division    
——— 263. Infanterie-Division    
——— 292. Infanterie-Division    
—— LXIII. Armeekorps GenInf. G. Heinrici  
——— 131. Infanterie-Division    
——— 134. Infanterie-Division    
——— 252. Infanterie-Division    
         
— 9. ARMEE GenOb. A. Strauss  
—— VIII. Armeekorps GenArt. W. Heitz  
——— 8. Infanterie-Division    
——— 28. Infanterie-Division    
——— 161. Infanterie-Division    
—— XX. Armeekorps GenInf. F. Materna  
——— 162. Infanterie-Division    
——— 256. Infanterie-Division    
—— LXII. Armeekorps    
——— 87. Infanterie-Division    
——— 102. Infanterie-Division    
——— 129. Infanterie-Division    
         
— 2. PANZERGRUPPE GenOb. K. H. Guderian  
——— 255. Infanterie-Division    
—— XII. Armeekorps GenInf. W. Schroth  
——— 31. Infanterie-Division    
——— 34. Infanterie-Division    
——— 45. Infanterie-Division    
—— XXIV. Armeekorps GenPz. L. F. G. von Schweppenburg  
——— 3. Panzer-Division    
——— 4. Panzer-Division    
——— 10. Infanterie-Division (motorisierte)    
——— 267. Infanterie-Division    
——— 1. Kavalerie-Division    
—— XLVI. Armeekorps (motorisierte) GenOb. H. von Vietinghoff-Scheel  
——— S.S. Panzer-Division 'Das Reich'    
——— 10. Panzer-Division    
——— Infanterie-Regiment (motorisierte) 'Grossdeutschland'    
—— XLVII. Armeekorps (motorisierte) GenArt. J. Lemelsen  
——— 17. Panzer-Division    
——— 18. Panzer-Division    
——— 29. Infanterie-Division (motorisierte)    
——— 167. Infanterie-Division    
         
— 3. PANZERGRUPPE GenOb. H. Hoth  
—— V. Armeekorps GenOb. R. Ruoff  
——— 5. Infanterie-Division    
——— 35. Infanterie-Division    
—— VI. Armeekorps GenPion. O-W. Förster  
——— 6. Infanterie-Division    
——— 26. Infanterie-Division    
—— XLIX. Armeekorps (motorisierte) GenOb. R. Schmidt  
——— 7. Panzer-Division    
——— 20. Panzer-Division    
——— 14. Infanterie-Division (motorisierte)    
——— 20. Infanterie-Division (motorisierte)    
—— LVII. Armeekorps (motorisierte) GenPz. A. Kuntzen  
——— 12. Panzer-Division    
——— 19. Panzer-Division    
——— 18. Infanterie-Division (motorisierte)    
         
HEERESGRUPPE SÜD GenFeld. G. von Rundstedt  
         
— 99. Leicht-Division    
         
— 6. ARMEE GenFeld. W. von Reichenau  
—— XVII. Armeekorps GenInf. W. Kienitz  
——— 56. Infanterie-Division    
——— 62. Infanterie-Division    
—— XLIV. Armeekorps GenInf. F. Koch  
——— 9. Infanterie-Division    
——— 297. Infanterie-Division    
—— XXIX. Armeekorps GenInf. H. Obstfelder  
——— 44. Infanterie-Division    
——— 111. Infanterie-Division    
——— 299. Infanterie-Division    
—— LV. Armeekorps GenInf. E. Vierow Reserve
——— 75. Infanterie-Division    
——— 168. Infanterie-Division    
         
— 11. ARMEE GenOb. R. von Schobert  
—— 22. Infanterie-Division    
—— 72. Infanterie-Division    
—— XI. Armeekorps GenInf. J. von Kortzfleisch  
——— 76. Infanterie-Division    
——— 239. Infanterie-Division    
——— 1st (Romanian) Armored Divsion    
——— 6th (Romanian) Cavalry Brigade    
—— XXX. Armeekorps GenInf. H. von Salmuth  
——— 198. Infanterie-Division    
——— 8th (Romanian) Infantry Division    
——— 13th (Romanian) Infantry Division    
——— 14th (Romanian) Infantry Division    
—— LIV. Armeekorps GenKav. E. Hansen  
——— 50. Infanterie-Division    
——— 170. Infanterie-Division    
——— 5th (Romanian) Infantry Division    
         
— 17. ARMEE GenInf. C-H. von Stülpnagel  
—— 97. Leicht-Division    
—— 100. Leicht-Division    
—— IV. Armeekorps GenInf. V. von Schwedler  
——— 24. Infanterie-Division    
——— 71. Infanterie-Division    
——— 262. Infanterie-Division    
——— 295. Infanterie-Division    
——— 296. Infanterie-Division    
—— XLIX. Gebirgs-Armeekorps GenGeb. L. Kübler  
——— 1. Gebirgs-Division    
——— 68. Infanterie-Division    
——— 257. Infanterie-Division    
—— LII. Armeekorps GenInf. K. von Briesen  
——— 101. Leicht-Division    
——— Slovakian Motorized Brigade    
—— Slovakian Expeditionary Army Group Gen. F. Catlos  
——— 1st Slovakian Infantry Division 'Janosik'    
——— 2st Slovakian Infantry Division 'Ckultety'    
         
— 1. PANZERGRUPPE GenFeld. P. L. E. von Kleist  
—— S.S. Panzer-Division 'L.S.S.A.H.'    
—— 16. Infanterie-Division (motorisierte)    
—— 25. Infanterie-Division (motorisierte)    
—— III. Armeekorps (motorisierte) GenKav. E. von Mackensen  
——— 13. Panzer-Division    
——— 14. Panzer-Division    
—— XIV. Armeekorps (motorisierte) GenInf. G. von Wietersheim  
——— S.S. Panzer-Division 'Wiking'    
——— 9. Panzer-Division    
—— XLVIII. Armeekorps (motorisierte) GenPz. W. Kempft  
——— 11. Panzer-Division    
——— 16. Panzer-Division    
——— 57. Infanterie-Division    
         
ARMEEGRUPPE ANTONESCU (ROMANIAN) Mar. I. Antonescu  
         
— 11th Infantry Division    
— II Army Corps Maj. Gen. N. Macici  
—— 9th Infantry Division    
—— 10th Infantry Division    
—— 7th Cavalry Brigade    
         
— 3rd ARMY Lt. Gen. P. Dumitrescu  
—— IV Army Corps Maj. Gen. C. Sanatescu  
——— 6th Infantry Division    
——— 7th Infantry Division    
—— Mountain Corps Maj. Gen. G. Arramescu  
——— 1st Mountain Brigade    
——— 2nd Mountain Brigade    
——— 4th Mountain Brigade    
—— Cavalry Corps Maj. Gen. M. Racovita  
——— 5th Cavalry Brigade    
——— 8th Cavalry Brigade    
         
— 4th ARMY Lt. Gen. N. Ciuperca  
—— III Army Corps Maj. Gen. V. Atanasiu  
——— Guards Infantry Division    
——— 15th. Infantry Division    
——— 35th Infantry Division   Reserve
—— V Army Corps Lt. Gen. G. Leventi  
——— Border Infantry Division    
——— 21st Infantry Division    
—— XI Army Corps Maj. Gen. A. Son  
——— 1st Fortress Brigade    
——— 2st Fortress Brigade    
         
OBERKOMMANDO DER WEHRMACHT (O.K.W.) GenFeld. W. Keitel  
         
— ARMEE NORWEGEN GenOb. N. von Falkenhorst  
—— 710. Infanterie-Division    
—— Gebirgskorps Norwegen GenOb. E. Dietl  
——— 2. Gebirgs-Division    
——— 3. Gebirgs-Division    
——— 199. Infanterie-Division    
——— 702. Infanterie-Division    
—— LXX. Höheres Kommando GenLt. V. Feurstein  
——— 69. Infanterie-Division    
——— 163. Infanterie-Division    
——— 214. Infanterie-Division    
—— XXXIII. Höheres Kommando GenKav. G. Brandt  
——— 181. Infanterie-Division    
——— 196. Infanterie-Division    
—— XXXVI. Höheres Kommando GenKav. H. Fiege  
——— S.S. Infanterie-Division (motorisierte) 'Nord'    
——— 169. Infanterie-Division    
——— 6th (Finnish) Infantry Division    
—— III (Finnish) Corps Lt. Gen. H. Siilasvuo  
——— 3rd Infantry Division    
         
FINNISH ARMY Mar. C. G. E. Mannerheim  
         
— 14th Infantry Division    
— 17th Infantry Division    
— II Corps Maj. Gen. T. Laatikainen  
—— 2nd Infantry Division    
—— 15th Infantry Division    
—— 18th Infantry Division    
— IV Corps Lt. Gen. K. L. Oesch  
—— 4th Infantry Division    
—— 8th Infantry Division    
—— 10th Infantry Division    
—— 12th Infantry Division    
         
— ARMY OF KARELIA Gen. E. Heinrichs  
—— 1st Infantry Division   Reserve
—— VI Corps Maj. Gen. W. Hägglund  
——— 5th Infantry Division    
——— 11th Infantry Division    
—— VII Corps Maj. Gen. P. Talvela  
——— 7th Infantry Division    
——— 19th Infantry Division    
—— Group Oinonen Maj. Gen. W. Oinonen  
——— 1st Jäger Brigade    
——— 2nd Jäger Brigade    
——— Cavalry Brigade    

 

Notes:

(1) Only includes divisions and independent combat units of brigade/regiment size that were deployed on 22/6/41 for Operation Barbarossa. All units below a national formation are of the same nationality unless indicated otherwise in brackets.

(2) Finnish Army operations (Continuation War) began on 25/6/41. Operations of Armee Norwegen (Operation Siverfox) began on 29/6/41.

(3) Formation translations:

Heeresgruppe - Army Group, Armeegruppe - Army Group (Army-size), Armee - Army, Armeekorps - Army Corps, Infanterie - Infantry, Motorisierte - Motorized, Panzer - Armored, Kavalerie - Cavalry, Gebirgs - Mountain, Leicht - Light, Festung - Fortress.

Source: John Ellis, The World War II Databook, Chris Bishop, Order of Battle: German Panzers in WWII, Earl Ziemke, German Northern Theater of Operations 1940-1945, World War II Armed Forces.