Statistics

Air Order of Battle, Allies, D-Day (6/6/1944)

 

    Unit Aircraft Location
         
ALLIED AIR EXPEDITIONARY FORCE (ACM T. Leigh-Mallory)   Stanmore
         
— AIR DEFENCE OF GREAT BRITAIN (AM R. M. Hill)   Bentley Priory
         
—— No. 10 (Fighter) Group    
——— No. 1 Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Predannack
——— No. 41 Squadron Spitfire Mk. XII Bolt Head
——— No. 68 Squadron Beaufighter Mk. VIF Fairwood Common
——— No. 126 Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Culmhead
——— No. 131 Squadron Spitfire Mk. VII Culmhead
——— No. 151 Squadron Mosquito NF.XIII Predannack
——— No. 165 Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Predannack
——— No. 263 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Harrowbeer
——— No. 275 (Air-Sea Rescue) Squadron Walrus/Spitfire Mk. V Warmwell
——— No. 276 (Air-Sea Rescue) Squadron, 'A' Flight Warwick/Anson Portreath
——— No. 276 (Air-Sea Rescue) Squadron, 'B' Flight Walrus/Spitfire Bolt Head
——— No. 406 Squadron, RCAF Beaufighter Mk. VIF/Mosquito NF.XII Winkleigh
——— No. 610 Squadron Spitfire Mk. XIV Harrowbeer
——— No. 616 Squadron Spitfire Mk. VII Culmhead
—— No. 11 (Fighter) Group    
——— No. 33 Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Lympne
——— No. 74 Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Lympne
——— No. 80 Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Detling
——— No. 96 Squadron Mosquito NF.XIII West Malling
——— No. 125 Squadron Mosquito NF.XVII Hurn
——— No. 127 Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Lympne
——— No. 137 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Manston
——— No. 219 Squadron Mosquito NF.XVII Bradwell Bay
——— No. 229 Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Detling
——— No. 274 Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Detling
——— No. 277 (Air-Sea Rescue) Squadron, 'A' Flight Spitfire/Sea Otter/Walrus Shoreham
——— No. 277 (Air-Sea Rescue) Squadron, 'B' Flight Spitfire/Walrus Hawkinge
——— No. 278 (Air-Sea Rescue) Squadron, 'A' Flight Warwick Bradwell Bay
——— No. 278 (Air-Sea Rescue) Squadron, 'B' Flight Spitfire/Walrus Martlesham Heath
——— No. 345 (French) Squadron Spitfire Mk. Vb Shoreham
——— No. 350 (Belgium) Squadron Spitfire Mk. Vb Friston
——— No. 418 Squadron, RCAF Mosquito FB.VI Holmsley South
——— No. 456 Squadron, RAAF Mosquito NF.XVII Ford
——— No. 501 Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Friston
——— No. 605 Squadron Mosquito FB.VI Manston
—— No. 12 (Fighter) Group    
——— No. 25 Squadron Mosquito NF.XVII Coltishall
——— No. 309 (Polish) Squadron, 'B' Flight Hurricane Mk. IIc Hutton Cranswick
——— No. 316 (Polish) Squadron Mustang Mk. III Coltishall
——— No. 504 Squadron, 'A' Flight Spitfire Mk. Vb Digby
——— No. 504 Squadron, 'B' Flight Spitfire Mk. Vb Coltishall
——— No. 1426 (Enemy Aircraft) Flight   Collyweston
—— No. 13 (Fighter) Group    
——— No. 118 Squadron, 'A' Flight Spitfire Mk. Vb Sumburgh
——— No. 118 Squadron, 'B' Flight Spitfire Mk. Vb Skeabrae
——— No. 309 (Polish) Squadron, 'A' Flight Hurricane Mk. IIc Drem
——— No. 899 Squadron, FAA Seafire Peterhead
         
— 2nd TACTICAL AIR FORCE (AM A. Coningham)   Uxbridge
         
—— No. 2 (Bomber) Group    
——— No. 137 Wing    
———— No. 88 Squadron Boston Mk. IIIa/IV Hartford Bridge
———— No. 226 Squadron Mitchell Mk. II Hartford Bridge
———— No. 342 (French) Squadron Boston Mk. IIIa/IV Hartford Bridge
——— No. 138 Wing    
———— No. 107 Squadron Mosquito FB.VI Lasham
———— No. 305 (Polish) Squadron Mosquito FB.VI Lasham
———— No. 613 Squadron Mosquito FB.VI Lasham
——— No. 139 Wing    
———— No. 988 Squadron Mitchell Mk. II Dunsfold
———— No. 180 Squadron Mitchell Mk. II Dunsfold
———— No. 320 (Dutch) Squadron Mitchell Mk. II Dunsfold
——— No. 140 Wing    
———— No. 21 Squadron Mosquito FB.VI Gravesend
———— No. 464 Squadron, RAAF Mosquito FB.VI Gravesend
———— No. 487 Squadron, RNZAF Mosquito FB.VI Gravesend
—— No. 83 (Composite) Group    
——— No. 39 (Reconnaissance) Wing    
———— No. 168 Squadron Mustang Mk. I Odiham
———— No. 400 Squadron, RCAF Spitfire PR.XI Odiham
———— No. 414 Squadron, RCAF Mustang Mk. I Odiham
———— No. 430 Squadron, RCAF Mustang Mk. I Odiham
——— No. 121 Wing    
———— No. 174 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Holmsley South
———— No. 175 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Holmsley South
———— No. 245 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Holmsley South
——— No. 122 Wing    
———— No. 19 Squadron Mustang Mk. III Funtington
———— No. 65 Squadron Mustang Mk. III Funtington
———— No. 122 Squadron Mustang Mk. III Funtington
——— No. 124 Wing    
———— No. 181 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Hurn
———— No. 182 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Hurn
———— No. 247 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Hurn
——— No. 125 Wing    
———— No. 132 Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Ford
———— No. 453 Squadron, RAAF Spitfire Mk. IX Ford
———— No. 602 Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Ford
——— No. 126 Wing, RCAF    
———— No. 401 Squadron, RCAF Spitfire Mk. IX Tangmere
———— No. 411 Squadron, RCAF Spitfire Mk. IX Tangmere
———— No. 412 Squadron, RCAF Spitfire Mk. IX Tangmere
——— No. 127 Wing, RCAF    
———— No. 403 Squadron, RCAF Spitfire Mk. IX Tangmere
———— No. 416 Squadron, RCAF Spitfire Mk. IX Tangmere
———— No. 421 Squadron, RCAF Spitfire Mk. IX Tangmere
——— No. 129 Wing    
———— No. 184 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Westhampnett
——— No. 143 Wing, RCAF    
———— No. 438 Squadron, RCAF Typhoon Mk. Ib Hurn
———— No. 439 Squadron, RCAF Typhoon Mk. Ib Hurn
———— No. 440 Squadron, RCAF Typhoon Mk. Ib Hurn
——— No. 144 Wing, RCAF    
———— No. 441 Squadron, RCAF Spitfire Mk. IX Ford
———— No. 442 Squadron, RCAF Spitfire Mk. IX Ford
———— No. 443 Squadron, RCAF Spitfire Mk. IX Ford
——— No. 653 Squadron Auster Mk. IV Penshurst
——— No. 658 Squadron Auster Mk. IV Collyweston
——— No. 659 Squadron Auster Mk. IV Hammerwood
——— No. 662 Squadron Auster Mk. III/IV Westley
—— No. 84 (Composite) Group    
——— No. 35 (Reconnaissance) Wing    
———— No. 2 Squadron Mustang Mk. Ia Gatwick
———— No. 4 Squadron, RCAF Spitfire PR.XI Gatwick
———— No. 168 Squadron, RCAF Mustang Mk. Ia Gatwick
——— No. 123 Wing    
———— No. 196 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Thorney Island
———— No. 609 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Thorney Island
——— No. 131 (Polish) Wing    
———— No. 302 (Polish) Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Chailey
———— No. 308 (Polish) Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Chailey
———— No. 317 (Polish) Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Chailey
——— No. 132 (Norwegian) Wing    
———— No. 66 (Norwegian) Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Bognor
———— No. 331 (Norwegian) Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Bognor
———— No. 332 (Norwegian) Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Bognor
——— No. 133 (Polish) Wing    
———— No. 129 Squadron Mustang Mk. III Coolham
———— No. 306 (Polish) Squadron Mustang Mk. III Coolham
———— No. 315 (Polish) Squadron Mustang Mk. III Coolham
——— No. 134 (Czech) Wing    
———— No. 310 (Czech) Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Appledram
———— No. 312 (Czech) Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Appledram
———— No. 313 (Czech) Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Appledram
——— No. 135 Wing    
———— No. 222 Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Selsey
———— No. 349 (Belgian) Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Selsey
———— No. 485 Squadron, RNZAF Spitfire Mk. IX Selsey
——— No. 136 Wing    
———— No. 164 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Thorney Island
———— No. 183 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Thorney Island
——— No. 145 (French) Wing    
———— No. 329 (French) Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Merston
———— No. 329 (French) Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Merston
———— No. 329 (French) Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Merston
——— No. 146 Wing    
———— No. 193 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Needs Oar Point
———— No. 197 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Needs Oar Point
———— No. 257 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Needs Oar Point
———— No. 266 Squadron Typhoon Mk. Ib Needs Oar Point
——— No. 652 Squadron Auster Mk. IV Cobham
——— No. 660 Squadron Auster Mk. IV Westenhangar
——— No. 661 Squadron Auster Mk. IV Fairchildes
—— No. 85 (Base) Group    
——— No. 141 Wing    
———— No. 264 Squadron Mosquito NF.XIII Hartford Bridge
———— No. 322 (Dutch) Squadron Spitfire Mk. XIV Hartford Bridge
———— No. 410 Squadron, RCAF Mosquito NF.XIII Hunsdon
——— No. 142 Wing    
———— No. 130 (Punjab) Squadron Spitfire Mk. Vb Horne
———— No. 303 (Polish) Squadron Spitfire Mk. Vb Horne
———— No. 402 Squadron, RCAF Spitfire Mk. Vb Horne
——— No. 147 Wing    
———— No. 29 Squadron Mosquito NF.XIII West Malling
———— No. 488 Squadron, RNZAF Mosquito NF.XIII Zeals
———— No. 604 Squadron Mosquito NF.XIII Hurn
——— No. 148 Wing    
———— No. 91 (Nigeria) Squadron Spitfire Mk. XIV West Malling
———— No. 409 Squadron, RCAF Mosquito NF.XIII West Malling
——— No. 149 Wing    
———— No. 64 Squadron Spitfire Mk. Vb Deanland
———— No. 234 (Madras) Squadron Spitfire Mk. Vb Deanland
———— No. 611 Squadron Spitfire Mk. Vb Deanland
——— No. 150 Wing    
———— No. 3 Squadron Tempest Mk. V Newchurch
———— No. 56 Squadron Spitfire Mk. IX Newchurch
———— No. 486 Squadron, RNZAF Tempest Mk. V Newchurch
         
— AIRBORNE & TRANSPORT FORCE (AVM L. M. Hollinghurst)    
—— No. 38 (Airborne Forces) Group    
——— No. 190 Squadron Stirling Mk. IV/Horsa Fairford
——— No. 196 Squadron Stirling Mk. IV/Horsa Keevil
——— No. 295 Squadron Albemarle/Horsa Harwell
——— No. 296 Squadron Albemarle/Horsa Brize Norton
——— No. 297 Squadron Albemarle/Horsa Brize Norton
——— No. 298 Squadron Halifax A.V./Hamilcar Tarrant Rushton
——— No. 299 Squadron Stirling Mk. IV/Horsa Keevil
——— No. 570 Squadron Albemarle/Horsa Harwell
——— No. 620 Squadron Stirling Mk. IV/Horsa Fairford
——— No. 644 Squadron Halifax A.V./Hamilcar Tarrant Rushton
—— No. 46 (Transport) Group    
——— No. 48 Squadron Dakota/Horsa Down Ampney
——— No. 233 Squadron Dakota/Horsa Blakehill Farm
——— No. 271 Squadron Dakota/Horsa Down Ampney
——— No. 512 Squadron Dakota/Horsa Broadwell
——— No. 575 Squadron Dakota/Horsa Broadwell
——— No. 1697 (ADLS) Flight Hurricane Mk. II/Anson Northolt
         
9th U.S. AIR FORCE (Lt. Gen. L. H. Brereton)   Sunninghill Park
         
—— IX BOMBER COMMAND    
— 1st Pathfinder Sqn. (Provisional) B-26 Great Saling
——— 97th Combat Bombardment Wing (Medium)    
——— 409th Bombardment Group (Light) A-20 Little Walden
———— 640th, 641st, 642nd, 643rd Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 410th Bombardment Group (Light) A-20 Gosfield
———— 644th, 645th, 646th, 647th Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 416th Bombardment Group (Light) A-20 Wethersfield
———— 668th, 669th, 670th, 671st Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 98th Combat Bombardment Wing (Medium)    
——— 323rd Bombardment Group (Medium) B-26 Horham
———— 453rd, 454th, 455th, 456th Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 387th Bombardment Group (Medium) B-26 Chipping Ongar
———— 556th, 557th, 558th, 559th Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 394th Bombardment Group (Medium) B-26 Boreham
———— 584th, 585th, 586th, 587th Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 397th Bombardment Group (Medium) B-26 Rivenhall
———— 596th, 597th, 598th, 599th Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 99th Combat Bombardment Wing (Medium)    
——— 322nd Bombardment Group (Medium) B-26 Great Saling
———— 449th, 450th, 451st, 452nd Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 344th Bombardment Group (Medium) B-26 Stansted
———— 494th, 495th, 496th, 497th Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 386th Bombardment Group (Medium) B-26 Great Dunmow
———— 552nd, 553rd, 554th, 555th Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 391st Bombardment Group (Medium) B-26 Matching
———— 572nd, 573rd, 574th, 575th Bombardment Sqn.    
         
—— IX FIGHTER COMMAND    
—— IX TACTICAL AIR COMMAND    
——— 67th Tactical Reconnaissance Group F-5 (P-38) Middle Wallop
——— 70th Fighter Wing    
———— 48th Fighter Group P-47 Ibsley
————— 492nd, 493rd, 494th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 367th Fighter Group P-38 Stony Cross
————— 392nd, 393rd, 394th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 371st Fighter Group P-47 Bisterne
————— 404th, 405th, 406th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 474th Fighter Group P-38 Moreton
————— 428th, 429th, 430th Fighter Sqn.    
——— 71st Fighter Wing    
———— 366th Fighter Group P-47 Thruxton
————— 389th, 390th, 391st Fighter Sqn.    
———— 368th Fighter Group P-47 Chilbolton
————— 395th, 396th, 397th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 370th Fighter Group P-38 Andover
————— 401st, 402nd, 403rd Fighter Sqn.    
——— 84th Fighter Wing    
———— 50th Fighter Group P-47 Lymington
————— 10th, 81st, 313rd Fighter Sqn.    
———— 365th Fighter Group P-47 Beaulieu
————— 386th, 387th, 388th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 404th Fighter Group P-47 Winkton
————— 506th, 507th, 508th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 405th Fighter Group P-47 Christchurch
————— 509th, 510th, 511th Fighter Sqn.    
—— XIX TACTICAL AIR COMMAND    
——— 10th Photographic Group F-3A (A-20)/F-5 (P-38) Chalgrove
——— 100th Fighter Wing    
———— 354th Fighter Group P-51 Lashenden
————— 353rd, 355th, 356th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 358th Fighter Group P-47 High Halden
————— 365th, 366th, 367th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 362nd Fighter Group P-47 Headcorn
————— 377th, 378th, 379th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 363rd Fighter Group P-51 Staplehurst
————— 380th, 381st, 382nd Fighter Sqn.    
——— 303rd Fighter Wing    
———— 36th Fighter Group P-47 Kingsnorth
————— 22nd, 23rd, 53rd Fighter Sqn.    
———— 373rd Fighter Group P-47 Woodchurch
————— 410th, 411th, 412th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 406th Fighter Group P-47 Ashford
————— 512nd, 513rd, 514th Fighter Sqn.    
         
—— IX TROOP CARRIER COMMAND    
——— 50th Troop Carrier Wing    
———— 439th Troop Carrier Group C-47 Upottery
————— 91st, 92nd, 93rd, 94th Troop Carrier Sqn.    
———— 440th Troop Carrier Group C-47 Exeter
————— 95th, 96th, 97th, 98th Troop Carrier Sqn.    
———— 441st Troop Carrier Group C-47 Merryfield
————— 99th, 100th, 301st, 302nd Troop Carrier Sqn.    
———— 442nd Troop Carrier Group C-47/C-53 Fulbeck
————— 303rd, 304th, 305th, 306th Troop Carrier Sqn.    
——— 52nd Troop Carrier Wing    
———— 61st Troop Carrier Group C-47 Barkston Heath
————— 14th, 15th, 53rd, 59th Troop Carrier Sqn.    
———— 313rd Troop Carrier Group C-47/C-53 Folkingham
————— 29th, 47th, 48th, 49th Troop Carrier Sqn.    
———— 314th Troop Carrier Group C-47/C-53 Saltby
————— 32nd, 50th, 61st, 62nd Troop Carrier Sqn.    
———— 315th Troop Carrier Group C-47/C-53 Spanhoe
————— 34th, 43rd, 309th, 210th Troop Carrier Sqn.    
———— 316th Troop Carrier Group C-47/C-53 Cottesmore
————— 36th, 37th, 44th, 45th Troop Carrier Sqn.    
——— 53rd Troop Carrier Wing    
———— 434th Troop Carrier Group C-47 Aldermaston
————— 71st, 72nd, 73rd, 74th Troop Carrier Sqn.    
———— 435th Troop Carrier Group C-47/C-53 Welford Park
————— 75th, 76th, 77th, 78th Troop Carrier Sqn.    
———— 436th Troop Carrier Group C-47 Membury
————— 79th, 80th, 81st, 82nd Troop Carrier Sqn.    
———— 437th Troop Carrier Group C-47 Ramsbury
————— 83rd, 84th, 85th, 86th Troop Carrier Sqn.    
———— 438th Troop Carrier Group C-47 Greenham Common
————— 87th, 88th, 89th, 90th Troop Carrier Sqn.    
         
(ROYAL AIR FORCE COMMANDS)    
         
— BOMBER COMMAND (AM A. T. Harris)   High Wycombe
         
—— No. 1 (Bomber) Group    
——— No. 12 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Wickenby
——— No. 100 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Grimsby
——— No. 101 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Ludford Magna
——— No. 103 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Elsham Wolds
——— No. 166 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Kirmington
——— No. 300 (Polish) Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Faldingworth
——— No. 460 Squadron, RAAF Lancaster B.I/B.III Binbrook
——— No. 550 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III North Killingholme
——— No. 576 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Elsham Wolds
——— No. 625 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Kelstern
——— No. 626 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Wickenby
—— No. 3 (Bomber) Group    
——— No. 15 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Mildenhall
——— No. 75 Squadron, RNZAF Lancaster B.I/B.III Mepal
——— No. 90 Squadron Stirling Mk. III/Lancaster B.I/B.III Tuddenham
——— No. 115 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Witchford
——— No. 138 (Special Duties) Squadron Halifax/Stirling Tempsford
——— No. 149 (East Indies) Squadron Stirling Mk. III Methwold
——— No. 161 (Special Duties) Squadron Hudson/Lysander/Halifax Tempsford
——— No. 218 (Gold Goast) Squadron Stirling Mk. III Woolfox Lodge
——— No. 514 Squadron Lancaster B.II Waterbeach
——— No. 622 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Mildenhall
—— No. 4 (Bomber) Group    
——— No. 10 Squadron Halifax B.III Melbourne
——— No. 51 Squadron Halifax B.III Snaith
——— No. 76 Squadron Halifax B.III Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
——— No. 77 Squadron Halifax B.III Full Sutton
——— No. 78 Squadron Halifax B.III Breighton
——— No. 102 Squadron Halifax B.III Pocklington
——— No. 158 Squadron Halifax B.III Lissett
——— No. 346 (French) Squadron Halifax B.III/B.V Elvington
——— No. 466 Squadron Halifax B.III Driffield
——— No. 578 Squadron Halifax B.III Burn
——— No. 640 Squadron Halifax B.III Leconfield
—— No. 5 (Bomber) Group    
——— No. 9 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Bardney
——— No. 44 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Dunholme Lodge
——— No. 49 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Fiskerton
——— No. 50 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Skellingthorpe
——— No. 57 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III East Kirkby
——— No. 61 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Skellingthorpe
——— No. 83 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Coningsby
——— No. 97 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Coningsby
——— No. 106 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Metheringham
——— No. 207 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Spilsby
——— No. 463 Squadron, RAAF Lancaster B.I/B.III Waddington
——— No. 467 Squadron, RAAF Lancaster B.I/B.III Waddington
——— No. 617 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III/Mosquito B.IV Woodhall Spa
——— No. 619 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Dunholme Lodge
——— No. 627 Squadron Mosquito B.IV Woodhall Spa
——— No. 630 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III East Kirkby
—— No. 6 (Bomber) Group, RCAF    
——— No. 408 Squadron, RCAF Halifax B.III Linton-on-Ouse
——— No. 419 Squadron, RCAF Halifax B.III Middleton St. George
——— No. 420 Squadron, RCAF Halifax B.III Tholthorpe
——— No. 424 Squadron, RCAF Halifax B.III Skipton-on-Swale
——— No. 425 Squadron, RCAF Halifax B.III Tholthorpe
——— No. 426 Squadron, RCAF Halifax B.III Linton-on-Ouse
——— No. 427 Squadron, RCAF Halifax B.III Leeming
——— No. 428 Squadron, RCAF Halifax B.II/Lancaster B.X Middleton St. George
——— No. 429 Squadron, RCAF Halifax B.III Leeming
——— No. 431 Squadron, RCAF Halifax B.III Croft
——— No. 432 Squadron, RCAF Halifax B.III/B.VII East Moor
——— No. 433 Squadron, RCAF Halifax B.III Skipton-on-Swale
——— No. 434 Squadron, RCAF Halifax B.III Croft
—— No. 8 (Pathfinder) Group    
——— No. 7 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Oakington
——— No. 35 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Graveley
——— No. 105 Squadron Mosquito B.IX Bourn
——— No. 109 Squadron Mosquito B.IX/B.XVI Little Staughton
——— No. 139 Squadron Mosquito B.IV/B.IX Upwood
——— No. 156 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Upwood
——— No. 405 Squadron, RCAF Lancaster B.I/B.III Gransden Lodge
——— No. 571 Squadron Mosquito B.XVI Oakington
——— No. 582 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Little Staughton
——— No. 635 Squadron Lancaster B.I/B.III Downham Market
——— No. 692 Squadron Mosquito B.IV/B.XVI Graveley
——— No. 1409 (Meteorological) Flight Mosquito Wyton
—— No. 100 (Bomber Support) Group    
——— No. 23 Squadron Mosquito FB.VI Little Snoring
——— No. 85 Squadron Mosquito NF.XIX Swannington
——— No. 141 Squadron Mosquito FB.VI West Raynham
——— No. 157 Squadron Mosquito NF.XVII Swannington
——— No. 169 Squadron Mosquito NF.II Great Massingham
——— No. 192 Squadron Wellington B.X/Halifax B.II/Mosquito B.IV Foulsham
——— No. 199 Squadron Stirling Mk. III North Creake
——— No. 214 Squadron Fortress Mk. II/III Oulton
——— No. 239 Squadron Mosquito FB.VI West Raynham
——— No. 515 Squadron Mosquito FB.VI Little Snoring
——— No. 1692 Flight Beaufighter Great Massingham
——— No. 1699 Flight Fortress Oulton
         
— COASTAL COMMAND (AM W. S. Douglas)   Northwood
         
—— No. 15 (General Reconnaissance) Group    
——— No. 59 Squadron Liberator GR.V Ballykelly
——— No. 120 Squadron Liberator GR.V Ballykelly
——— No. 281 (Air-Sea Rescue) Squadron Warwick/Sea Otter Tiree
——— No. 422 Squadron, RCAF Sunderland Mk. III Castle Archdale
——— No. 423 Squadron, RCAF Sunderland Mk. III Castle Archdale
——— No. 518 (Meteorological) Squadron Halifax Tiree
——— No. 1402 (Meteorological) Flight Gladiator/Spitfire Mk. VI Aldergrove
—— No. 16 (General Reconnaissance) Group    
——— No. 143 Squadron Beaufighter TF.X Manston
——— No. 236 Squadron Beaufighter TF.X North Coates
——— No. 254 Squadron Beaufighter TF.X North Coates
——— No. 279 (Air-Sea Rescue) Squadron Hudson Bircham Newton
——— No. 280 (Air-Sea Rescue) Squadron Warwick Strubby
——— No. 280 (Air-Sea Rescue) Squadron (-) Warwick Thornaby
——— No. 415 Squadron, RCAF (-) Wellington GR.XIII Bircham Newton
——— No. 455 Squadron, RAAF Beaufighter TF.X Langham
——— No. 489 Squadron, RZNAF Beaufighter TF.X Langham
——— No. 521 (Meteorological) Squadron Ventura/Gladiator Docking
——— No. 1401 (Meteorological) Flight Spitfire Mk. IX Manston
——— No. 819 Squadron, FAA Swordfish Mk. II Manston
——— No. 848 Squadron, FAA Avenger Mk. I Manston
——— No. 854 Squadron, FAA Avenger Mk. II Hawkinge
——— No. 855 Squadron, FAA Avenger Mk. II Hawkinge
—— No. 18 (General Reconnaissance) Group    
——— No. 86 Squadron Liberator Tain
——— No. 210 Squadron Catalina Sullom Voe
——— No. 281 (Air-Sea Rescue) Squadron (-) Warwick Leuchars
——— No. 281 (Air-Sea Rescue) Squadron (-) Warwick Wick
——— No. 281 (Air-Sea Rescue) Squadron (-) Warwick Sumburgh
——— No. 330 (Norwegian) Squadron Sunderland Mk. III Sullom Voe
——— No. 333 (Norwegian) Squadron Mosquito FB.VI Leuchars
——— No. 333 (Norwegian) Squadron (-) Mosquito FB.VI Sumburgh
——— No. 333 (Norwegian) Squadron (-) Catalina Mk. Ib Woodhaven
——— No. 519 (Meteorological) Squadron Ventura GR.V/Spitfire Mk. VI Skitten
——— No. 544 (Photographic Reconnaissance) Squadron (-) Mosquito PR.IX Leuchars
——— No. 618 (Special Duties) Squadron Mosquito B.IV Turnberry
—— No. 19 (General Reconnaissance) Group    
——— No. 10 Squadron, RAAF Sunderland Mk. III Mount Batten
——— No. 53 Squadron Liberator GR.V St. Eval
——— No. 58 Squadron Halifax GR.II St. Davids
——— No. 144 Squadron Beaufighter TF.X Davidstowe Moor
——— No. 172 Squadron Wellington GR.XIV Chivenor
——— No. 172 Squadron (-) Wellington GR.XIV Davidstowe Moor
——— No. 179 Squadron Wellington GR.XIV Predannack
——— No. 201 Squadron Sunderland Mk. III Pembroke Dock
——— No. 206 Squadron Liberator GR.VI St. Eval
——— No. 224 Squadron Liberator GR.V St. Eval
——— No. 228 Squadron Sunderland Mk. III Pembroke Dock
——— No. 235 Squadron Beaufighter TF.X Portreath
——— No. 248 Squadron Beaufighter TF.X Portreath
——— No. 282 (Air-Sea Rescue) Squadron Warwick Mk. I Davistowe Moor
——— No. 304 (Polish) Squadron Wellington GR.XIV Chivenor
——— No. 311 (Czech) Squadron Liberator GR.V Predannack
——— No. 404 Squadron, RCAF Beaufighter TF.X Davistowe Moor
——— No. 407 Squadron, RCAF Wellington GR.XIV Chivenor
——— No. 415 Squadron, RCAF (-) Albacore Winkleigh
——— No. 461 Squadron, RAAF Sunderland Mk. III Pembroke Dock
——— No. 502 Squadron Halifax GR.II St. Davids
——— No. 517 (Meteorological) Squadron Halifax Brawdy
——— No. 524 Squadron Wellington GR.XIII Davidstowe Moor
——— No. 541 (Photographic Reconnaissance) Squadron, 'B' Flight Spitfire PR.XI St. Eval
——— No. 547 Squadron Liberator GR.V St. Eval
——— No. 612 Squadron Wellington GR.XIV Chivenor
——— No. 816 Squadron, FAA Swordfish Mk. II Perranporth
——— No. 838 Squadron, FAA Swordfish Mk. I/II Harrowbeer
——— No. 849 Squadron, FAA Avenger Mk. I Perranporth
——— No. 850 Squadron, FAA Avenger Mk. I Perranporth
—— No. 106 (Photographic Reconnaissance) Group    
——— No. 540 Squadron Mosquito PR.IX Benson
——— No. 541 Squadron, 'A' Flight Spitfire PR.XI Benson
——— No. 542 Squadron Spitfire PR.XI Benson
——— No. 544 Squadron Mosquito PR.IX Benson
         
U.S. STRATEGIC AIR FORCES IN EUROPE (Lt. Gen. C. A. Spaatz)   Bushy Park
         
— 8th U.S. AIR FORCE (Lt. Gen. J. H. Doolittle)   High Wycombe
         
7th Photographic Group F-5 (P-38) Mount Farm
—— 13th, 14th, 22nd Sqn.    
— 482nd Bombardment Group (Pathfinder) B-17/B-24 Alconbury
—— 812nd, 813th, 814nd Sqn.    
—— 801st Bombardment Group (Provisional) B-24 Harrington
—— 36th, 406th, 788th, 850th Sqn.    
—— 802nd Reconnaissance Group (Provisional) B-24/Mosquito Watton
—— 652nd, 653rd, 654th Sqn.    
—— 803rd Reconnaissance Sqn. (Provisional) B-17 Oulton
         
—— 1ST BOMBARDMENT DIVISION    
——— 1st Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy)    
———— 91st Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Bassingbourn
————— 322nd, 323rd, 324th, 401st Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 381st Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Ridgewell
————— 532nd, 533rd, 534th, 535th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 398th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Nuthampstead
————— 600th, 601st, 602nd, 603rd Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 40th Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy)    
———— 92nd Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Podington
————— 325th, 326th, 327th, 407th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 303rd Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Molesworth
————— 358th, 359th, 360th, 427th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 305th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Chelveston
————— 364th, 365th, 366th, 422nd Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 306th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Thurleigh
————— 367th, 368th, 369th, 423th Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 41st Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy)    
———— 379th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Kimbolton
————— 524th, 525th, 526th, 527th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 384th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Grafton Underwood
————— 544th, 545th, 546th, 547th Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 94th Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy)    
———— 351st Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Polebrook
————— 508th, 509th, 510th, 511th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 401st Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Deenethorpe
————— 612th, 613th, 614th, 615th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 457th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Glatton
————— 748th, 749th, 750th, 751st Bombardment Sqn.    
         
—— 2ND BOMBARDMENT DIVISION    
——— 2nd Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy)    
———— 389th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Hethel
————— 564th, 565th, 566th, 567th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 445th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Tibenham
————— 700th, 701st, 702nd, 703rd Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 453rd Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Old Buckenham
————— 732nd, 733rd, 734th, 735th Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 14th Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy)    
———— 44th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Shipdham
————— 66th, 67th, 68th, 506th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 392nd Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Wendling
————— 576th, 577th, 578th, 579th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 492nd Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 North Pickenham
————— 856th, 857th, 858th, 859th Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 20th Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy)    
———— 93rd Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Hardwick
————— 328th, 329th, 330th, 409th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 446th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Bungay
————— 704th, 705th, 706th, 707th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 448th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Seething
————— 712nd, 713rd, 714th, 715th Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 95th Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy)    
———— 489th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Halesworth
————— 328th, 329th, 330th, 409th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 491st Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Metfield
————— 704th, 705th, 706th, 707th Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 96th Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy)    
———— 458th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Horsham St. Faith
————— 752nd, 753rd, 754th, 755th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 466th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Attlebridge
————— 784th, 785th, 786th, 787th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 467th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Rackheath
————— 788th, 789th, 790th, 791st Bombardment Sqn.    
         
—— 3RD BOMBARDMENT DIVISION    
——— 4th Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy)    
———— 94th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Bury St. Edwards
————— 331st, 332nd, 333rd, 410th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 385th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Great Ashfield
————— 548th, 549th, 550th, 551st Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 447rd Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Rattlesden
————— 708th, 709th, 710th, 711st Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 13th Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy)    
———— 95th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Horham
————— 334th, 335th, 336th, 412th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 100th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Thorpe
————— 349th, 350th, 351st, 418th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 390th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Framlingham
————— 568th, 569th, 570th, 571st Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 45th Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy)    
———— 96th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Snetterton
————— 337th, 338th, 339th, 413th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 388th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Knettishall
————— 560th, 561st, 562nd, 563rd Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 452nd Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-17 Deopham
————— 728th, 729th, 730th, 731st Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 92nd Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy)    
———— 486th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Sudbury
————— 832nd, 833rd, 834th, 835th Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 487th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Lavenham
————— 836th, 837th, 838th, 839th Bombardment Sqn.    
——— 93rd Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy)    
———— 34th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Mendlesham
————— 4th, 7th, 18th, 391st Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 490th Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Eye
————— 848th, 849th, 850th, 851st Bombardment Sqn.    
———— 493rd Bombardment Group (Heavy) B-24 Debach
————— 860th, 861st, 862nd, 863rd Bombardment Sqn.    
         
—— VIII FIGHTER COMMAND    
——— 65th Fighter Wing    
———— 4th Fighter Group P-51 Debden
————— 334th, 335th, 336th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 56th Fighter Group P-47 Boxted
————— 61st, 62nd, 63rd Fighter Sqn.    
———— 355th Fighter Group P-51 Morden
————— 354th, 357th, 358th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 356th Fighter Group P-47 Martlesham Heath
————— 359th, 360th, 361st Fighter Sqn.    
———— 479th Fighter Group P-38 Wattisham
————— 434th, 435th, 436th Fighter Sqn.    
———— Detachment B (ASR Squadron) P-47 Boxted
——— 66th Fighter Wing    
———— 55th Fighter Group P-38 Wormingford
————— 38th, 338th, 343rd Fighter Sqn.    
———— 78th Fighter Group P-47 Duxford
————— 82nd, 83rd, 84th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 339th Fighter Group P-51 Fowlmere
————— 503rd, 504th, 505th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 353rd Fighter Group P-47 Raydon
————— 350th, 351st, 352nd Fighter Sqn.    
———— 357th Fighter Group P-51 Leiston
————— 362nd, 363rd, 364th Fighter Sqn.    
——— 67th Fighter Wing    
———— 20th Fighter Group P-38 Kingscliffe
————— 55th, 77th, 79th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 352nd Fighter Group P-47 Bodney
————— 328th, 486th, 487th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 359th Fighter Group P-47 East Wretham
————— 368th, 369th, 370th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 361st Fighter Group P-47 Bottisham
————— 374th, 375th, 376th Fighter Sqn.    
———— 364th Fighter Group P-38 Honington
————— 383rd, 384th, 385th Fighter Sqn.    

 

Notes:

(1) R.A.F. Commands (Bomber, Transport, and Coastal Command) and U.S. Strategic Air Forces Europe (8th Air Force) remained under direct R.A.F. and U.S.A.A.F. control respectively and were never attached to the Allied Air Expeditionary Force.

Source: Elke C. Weal, John A. Weal, and Richard F. Barker, Combat Aircraft of World War Two; Niehorster.org

Last modified: 20 January 2021